Westchester County  »  10591  »  College Ave  »  52 College Ave

52 College Avenue, Tarrytown, NY 10591 Property Information

52 College Avenue, Tarrytown, NY 10591 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

52 College Avenue, Tarrytown, NY 10591
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 52 College Avenue, Tarrytown
Zip code 10591
County Westchester
Municipality Sleepy Hollow
Parcel ID 115.15-3-33

Sales & Tax Overview for 52 College Avenue, Tarrytown

Sale date 09/13/1994
Sale price $499,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $711,867

Lot & Building Information for 52 College Avenue, Tarrytown

Building sqft 14,364
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.32
Year built 1950
Stories 4
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 52 College Avenue, Tarrytown

• • Improvements for 52 College Avenue, Tarrytown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 52 College Avenue, Tarrytown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 52 College Avenue, Tarrytown, NY 10591?

52 College Avenue, Tarrytown, NY 10591 was built in 1950 and has a total of 14,364 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 52 College Avenue, Tarrytown, NY 10591 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $360,000, the tax amount paid for 52 College Avenue, Tarrytown, NY 10591 is $743,337.

When was 52 College Avenue, Tarrytown, NY 10591 last sold and what was the last sale price?

52 College Avenue, Tarrytown, NY 10591 was last sold in 09/13/1994 for $499,500.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 16 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 52 College Avenue, Tarrytown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 52 College Avenue, Tarrytown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/13/1994 $499,500

Title Documents for 52 College Avenue, Tarrytown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/08/2023 - D
12/15/2023 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
12/08/2023 - D
12/15/2023 - R
Mortgage
11/21/2023 - D
12/15/2023 - R
Assignment
11/01/2013 - R Other
(Registered agreement)
11/01/2013 - R Mortgage
10/24/2013 - R Mortgage
(Mortgage agreement)
10/24/2013 - R Mortgage
(Mortgage agreement)
10/24/2013 - R Other
(Lease agreement)
10/24/2013 - R Other
(Lease agreement)
09/13/1994 - D
10/05/1994 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 52 College Avenue, Tarrytown

Access detailed property tax data for 52 College Avenue, Tarrytown, NY 10591. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $743,337
Current property tax $711,867
Market value $2,229,100
Assessed value $360,000

Assessment History for 52 College Avenue, Tarrytown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 52 College Avenue, Tarrytown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,229,100 $360,000 2064.8255 $743,337 +2.16%
2024 $2,125,100 $360,000 2021.0867 $727,591 +4.14%
2023 $5,027,933 $360,000 1940.7314 $698,663 -0.16%
2022 $29,752,066 $360,000 1943.839 $699,782 +1.13%
2021 $1,805,400 $360,000 1922.1221 $691,964 +2.29%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,926
Median age 43.1
Average household income $166,454
Family households 57.8%
Occupied housing units 10,245
Owner occupied units 48.2%
Average number of people per household 2.29
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $726,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $639,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 52 College Avenue, Tarrytown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 52 College Avenue, Tarrytown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 52 College Avenue, Tarrytown

Here are the neighbors for 52 College Avenue, Tarrytown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
151 N Washington St, Tarrytown 4,100 06/06/2018
66 College Ave, Tarrytown 2,204 12/24/2010 $395,000
42 College Ave, Tarrytown 02/11/1999
153 N Washington St, Tarrytown 2,463 04/20/2022 $691,000
58 College Ave, Tarrytown 1,828 02/15/2005
48 College Ave, Tarrytown 1,595 06/23/2022 $590,000
155 N Washington St, Tarrytown 2,563 07/14/2022 $745,000
70 Depeyster St, Tarrytown 1,152 05/18/2001
50 College Ave, Tarrytown 1,533 04/09/2020 $455,000
60 College Ave, Tarrytown 1,788 02/15/2005