Westchester County  »  10514  »  Hardscrabble Rd  »  725 Hardscrabble Rd

725 Hardscrabble Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

725 Hardscrabble Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 725 Hardscrabble Road, Chappaqua
Zip code 10514
County Westchester
Municipality Mount Pleasant
Parcel ID 99.6-1-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 725 Hardscrabble Road, Chappaqua

Sale date 03/04/2015
Sale price $820,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $24,392

Lot & Building Information for 725 Hardscrabble Road, Chappaqua

Building sqft 2,982
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.02
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Style Colonial
Basement 4
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 725 Hardscrabble Road, Chappaqua

• • Improvements for 725 Hardscrabble Road, Chappaqua , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 725 Hardscrabble Road, Chappaqua

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 725 Hardscrabble Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514?

725 Hardscrabble Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514 was built in 1900 and has a total of 2,982 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 725 Hardscrabble Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $11,300, the tax amount paid for 725 Hardscrabble Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514 is $22,859.

When was 725 Hardscrabble Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514 last sold and what was the last sale price?

725 Hardscrabble Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514 was last sold in 03/04/2015 for $820,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 725 Hardscrabble Road, Chappaqua

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 725 Hardscrabble Road, Chappaqua, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/04/2015 $820,000

Title Documents for 725 Hardscrabble Road, Chappaqua

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/06/2025 - D
06/20/2025 - R
Mortgage
12/08/2020 - D
01/15/2021 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
12/08/2020 - D
01/15/2021 - R
Mortgage
10/02/2020 - D
01/15/2021 - R
Assignment
10/06/2018 - D
10/19/2018 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
10/06/2018 - D
10/19/2018 - R
Mortgage
03/04/2015 - D
03/17/2015 - R
Deed
05/27/2014 - D
08/27/2014 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 725 Hardscrabble Road, Chappaqua

Access detailed property tax data for 725 Hardscrabble Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $22,860
Current property tax $24,392
Market value $1,056,075
Assessed value $11,300

Assessment History for 725 Hardscrabble Road, Chappaqua

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 725 Hardscrabble Road, Chappaqua, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,056,075 $11,300 2023.0029 $22,860 +1.41%
2024 $1,056,075 $11,300 1994.8651 $22,542 -3.14%
2023 $82,362 $11,300 2059.6071 $23,274 -3.70%
2022 $933,884 $11,300 2138.6878 $24,167 +6.64%
2021 $11,300 $11,300 2005.4489 $22,662 +5.22%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 725 Hardscrabble Road, Chappaqua, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 725 Hardscrabble Road, Chappaqua to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

World Cup Nursery School & Kindergarten NR Private PK-K 229 0.98
Robert E Bell School 8 Public 5-8 594 1.03
Bedford Road School 6 Public K-4 569 1.30
Todd Elementary School 10 Public K-5 566 1.48

Nearest middle schools

Robert E Bell School 8 Public 5-8 594 1.03
Pleasantville Middle School 8 Public 5-8 468 1.56
Briarcliff Middle School 10 Public 6-8 294 1.91
Edenwald School NR Public 6-12 85 2.01
Mount Pleasant Cottage School NR Public K-12 129 2.01

Nearest high schools

Pleasantville High School 9 Public 9-12 593 1.67
Briarcliff High School 10 Public 9-12 488 1.91
Edenwald School NR Public 6-12 85 2.01
Mount Pleasant Cottage School NR Public K-12 129 2.01
Horace Greeley High School 10 Public 9-12 1,152 2.26

Neighbors for 725 Hardscrabble Road, Chappaqua

Here are the neighbors for 725 Hardscrabble Road, Chappaqua.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
96 Round Hill Dr, Briarcliff Manor 2,797 05/15/2023
45 Stephenson Ter, Briarcliff Manor 3,508 05/03/2013 $840,000
20 Bristol Pl, Chappaqua 4,082 06/30/2025 $1,835,000
18 Leroy Pl, Chappaqua 4,755 11/20/2015 $1,150,000
94 Round Hill Dr, Briarcliff Manor 03/16/2011 $858,150
2 Warwick Ln, Chappaqua 2,782 05/15/2007 $1,337,000
675 Hardscrabble Rd, Chappaqua 4,288 08/24/2001 $760,000
757 Hardscrabble Rd, Chappaqua 3,725 09/29/1998 $340,000
3 Warwick Ln, Chappaqua 2,290
5 Warwick Ln, Chappaqua 2,354 06/25/2008 $999,999
85 Round Hill Dr, Briarcliff Manor 1,916 08/31/2005 $870,000
31 Stephenson Ter, Briarcliff Manor 3,628 07/14/2023 $1,500,000
1 Warwick Ln, Chappaqua 2,385 12/21/2007 $849,000
4 Warwick Ln, Chappaqua 2,194 10/25/2021 $40,000
100 Round Hill Dr, Briarcliff Manor 2,780 07/29/2014 $848,000
91 Round Hill Dr, Briarcliff Manor 3,268 07/02/2018
15 Leroy Pl, Chappaqua 3,439
99 Round Hill Dr, Briarcliff Manor 2,537 05/14/2012 $720,000
14 Leroy Pl, Chappaqua 4,099 06/14/2021 $1,960,000
95 Round Hill Dr, Briarcliff Manor 1,852 09/25/2008 $799,999