Westchester County  »  10514  »  Hamilton Rd  »  289 Hamilton Rd

289 Hamilton Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514 Property Information

289 Hamilton Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

289 Hamilton Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 289 Hamilton Road, Chappaqua
Zip code 10514
County Westchester
Municipality Mount Pleasant
Parcel ID 99.6-2-34

Sales & Tax Overview for 289 Hamilton Road, Chappaqua

Sale date 03/25/2026
Sale price $2,496,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $39,007

Lot & Building Information for 289 Hamilton Road, Chappaqua

Building sqft 5,475
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.33
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Style Colonial
Condition 4
Basement 3
Exterior wall Stucco
Heating type Hot air
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 289 Hamilton Road, Chappaqua

• • Improvements for 289 Hamilton Road, Chappaqua , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 289 Hamilton Road, Chappaqua

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 289 Hamilton Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514?

289 Hamilton Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514 was built in 1930 and has a total of 5,475 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 289 Hamilton Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $17,850, the tax amount paid for 289 Hamilton Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514 is $36,110.

When was 289 Hamilton Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514 last sold and what was the last sale price?

289 Hamilton Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514 was last sold in 03/25/2026 for $2,496,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 289 Hamilton Road, Chappaqua

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 289 Hamilton Road, Chappaqua, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/25/2026 $2,496,500

Title Documents for 289 Hamilton Road, Chappaqua

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/25/2026 - D
04/07/2026 - R
Mortgage
03/25/2026 - D
04/07/2026 - R
Deed
04/27/2011 - R Assignment
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 289 Hamilton Road, Chappaqua

Access detailed property tax data for 289 Hamilton Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $36,111
Current property tax $39,007
Market value $1,668,224
Assessed value $17,850

Assessment History for 289 Hamilton Road, Chappaqua

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 289 Hamilton Road, Chappaqua, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,668,224 $17,850 2023.0029 $36,111 +1.41%
2024 $1,668,224 $17,850 1994.8651 $35,608 -3.14%
2023 $130,102 $17,850 2059.6071 $36,764 -3.70%
2022 $1,475,207 $17,850 2138.6878 $38,176 +6.64%
2021 $17,800 $17,850 2005.4489 $35,797 +5.22%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 289 Hamilton Road, Chappaqua, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 289 Hamilton Road, Chappaqua to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Robert E Bell School 8 Public 5-8 594 0.56
World Cup Nursery School & Kindergarten NR Private PK-K 229 0.91
Bedford Road School 6 Public K-4 569 1.23
Douglas G Grafflin School 8 Public K-4 438 1.29

Nearest middle schools

Robert E Bell School 8 Public 5-8 594 0.56
Pleasantville Middle School 8 Public 5-8 468 1.49
Edenwald School NR Public 6-12 85 1.81
Mount Pleasant Cottage School NR Public K-12 129 1.81
Briarcliff Middle School 10 Public 6-8 294 2.19

Nearest high schools

Pleasantville High School 9 Public 9-12 593 1.61
Edenwald School NR Public 6-12 85 1.81
Mount Pleasant Cottage School NR Public K-12 129 1.81
Horace Greeley High School 10 Public 9-12 1,152 1.90
Briarcliff High School 10 Public 9-12 488 2.19

Neighbors for 289 Hamilton Road, Chappaqua

Here are the neighbors for 289 Hamilton Road, Chappaqua.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
45 Greenbriar Dr, Chappaqua 2,585 09/11/2024 $1,320,000
24 Pebblebrook Way, Chappaqua 3,935 08/22/2022 $2,300,000
22 Pebblebrook Way, Chappaqua 4,234 05/28/2020 $1,760,000
2 Bristol Pl, Chappaqua 3,492 11/12/2021
3 Bristol Pl, Chappaqua 3,265 07/15/2014 $1,125,000
1 Bristol Pl, Chappaqua 4,985
18 Leroy Pl, Chappaqua 4,755 11/20/2015 $1,150,000
20 Bristol Pl, Chappaqua 4,082 06/30/2025 $1,835,000
41 Greenbriar Dr, Chappaqua 2,457 06/11/2019 $755,625
675 Hardscrabble Rd, Chappaqua 4,288 08/24/2001 $760,000
2 Warwick Ln, Chappaqua 2,782 05/15/2007 $1,337,000
20 Leroy Pl, Chappaqua 3,972 04/12/2012
5 Warwick Ln, Chappaqua 2,354 06/25/2008 $999,999
3 Warwick Ln, Chappaqua 2,290
33 Greenbriar Dr, Chappaqua 4,560 03/26/1993 $315,000
4 Warwick Ln, Chappaqua 2,194 10/25/2021 $40,000
25 Greenbriar Dr, Chappaqua 2,782 08/28/2002 $800,000
15 Leroy Pl, Chappaqua 3,439
37 Greenbriar Dr, Chappaqua 2,108 07/12/1995 $415,000
14 Leroy Pl, Chappaqua 4,099 06/14/2021 $1,960,000