Westchester County  »  10514  »  Hardscrabble Rd  »  421 Hardscrabble Rd

421 Hardscrabble Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

421 Hardscrabble Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 421 Hardscrabble Road, Chappaqua
Zip code 10514
County Westchester
Municipality Mount Pleasant
Parcel ID 99.13-1-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 421 Hardscrabble Road, Chappaqua

Current property tax $58,890

Lot & Building Information for 421 Hardscrabble Road, Chappaqua

Building sqft 4,250
Building class Estate (250)
Acreage 6.1
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Contemporary
Condition 3
Heating type Hot air
Fireplace 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 421 Hardscrabble Road, Chappaqua

• • Improvements for 421 Hardscrabble Road, Chappaqua , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 421 Hardscrabble Road, Chappaqua

How many square feet does 421 Hardscrabble Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514 have?

This Estate (250) located at 421 Hardscrabble Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514 has a total of 4,250 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 421 Hardscrabble Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $26,600, the tax amount paid for 421 Hardscrabble Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514 is $53,811.

When was 421 Hardscrabble Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514 last sold?

421 Hardscrabble Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514 was last sold in 05/20/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 421 Hardscrabble Road, Chappaqua

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 421 Hardscrabble Road, Chappaqua, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 421 Hardscrabble Road, Chappaqua

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/20/2025 - D
06/10/2025 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 421 Hardscrabble Road, Chappaqua

Access detailed property tax data for 421 Hardscrabble Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $53,812
Current property tax $58,890
Market value $2,485,981
Assessed value $26,600

Assessment History for 421 Hardscrabble Road, Chappaqua

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 421 Hardscrabble Road, Chappaqua, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,485,981 $26,600 2023.0029 $53,812 +1.41%
2024 $2,485,981 $26,600 1994.8651 $53,063 -3.14%
2023 $193,878 $26,600 2059.6071 $54,786 -3.70%
2022 $2,198,347 $26,600 2138.6878 $56,889 +6.64%
2021 $27,100 $26,600 2005.4489 $53,345 +5.22%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 421 Hardscrabble Road, Chappaqua, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 421 Hardscrabble Road, Chappaqua to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bedford Road School 6 Public K-4 569 0.84
Pleasantville Middle School 8 Public 5-8 468 1.07
Todd Elementary School 10 Public K-5 566 1.12
Robert E Bell School 8 Public 5-8 594 1.42
Mount Pleasant Cottage School NR Public K-12 129 1.63

Nearest middle schools

Pleasantville Middle School 8 Public 5-8 468 1.07
Briarcliff Middle School 10 Public 6-8 294 1.26
Robert E Bell School 8 Public 5-8 594 1.42
Mount Pleasant Cottage School NR Public K-12 129 1.63
Edenwald School NR Public 6-12 85 1.63

Nearest high schools

Pleasantville High School 9 Public 9-12 593 1.15
Briarcliff High School 10 Public 9-12 488 1.26
Mount Pleasant Cottage School NR Public K-12 129 1.63
Edenwald School NR Public 6-12 85 1.63
Horace Greeley High School 10 Public 9-12 1,152 2.84