Westchester County  »  4 Ferndale Rd

4 Ferndale Road, Pleasantville, NY 10570 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Ferndale Road, Pleasantville, NY 10570
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Ferndale Road, Pleasantville
Zip code 10570
County Westchester
Municipality Mount Pleasant
Parcel ID 106.8-5-31

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Ferndale Road, Pleasantville

Sale date 01/31/1996
Sale price $445,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $24,531

Lot & Building Information for 4 Ferndale Road, Pleasantville

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.29
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Colonial
Condition 4
Exterior wall Wood

Other Property Data for 4 Ferndale Road, Pleasantville

• • Improvements for 4 Ferndale Road, Pleasantville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Ferndale Road, Pleasantville

What is the assessed value of 4 Ferndale Road, Pleasantville, NY 10570 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $13,200, the tax amount paid for 4 Ferndale Road, Pleasantville, NY 10570 is $22,015.

When was 4 Ferndale Road, Pleasantville, NY 10570 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Ferndale Road, Pleasantville, NY 10570 was last sold in 01/31/1996 for $445,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Ferndale Road, Pleasantville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Ferndale Road, Pleasantville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/31/1996 $445,000

Title Documents for 4 Ferndale Road, Pleasantville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/31/1996 - D
02/13/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Ferndale Road, Pleasantville

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Ferndale Road, Pleasantville, NY 10570. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $22,015
Current property tax $24,531
Market value $1,233,645
Assessed value $13,200

Assessment History for 4 Ferndale Road, Pleasantville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Ferndale Road, Pleasantville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,233,645 $13,200 1667.8114 $22,015 +11.08%
2024 $1,233,645 $13,200 1501.4507 $19,819 -3.41%
2023 $96,210 $13,200 1554.5246 $20,520 -6.68%
2022 $1,090,909 $13,200 1665.8478 $21,989 +4.28%
2021 $5,350 $13,200 1597.4676 $21,087 +9.80%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Ferndale Road, Pleasantville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Ferndale Road, Pleasantville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mount Pleasant Cottage School NR Public K-12 129 0.72
Pleasantville Middle School 8 Public 5-8 468 1.27
Bedford Road School 6 Public K-4 569 1.37
Douglas G Grafflin School 8 Public K-4 438 1.48
Robert E Bell School 8 Public 5-8 594 1.75

Nearest middle schools

Mount Pleasant Cottage School NR Public K-12 129 0.72
Edenwald School NR Public 6-12 85 0.72
Pleasantville Middle School 8 Public 5-8 468 1.27
Westlake Middle School 6 Public 6-8 429 1.53
Robert E Bell School 8 Public 5-8 594 1.75

Nearest high schools

Mount Pleasant Cottage School NR Public K-12 129 0.72
Edenwald School NR Public 6-12 85 0.72
Pleasantville High School 9 Public 9-12 593 1.30
Westlake High School 9 Public 9-12 547 1.53
EF Academy International Boarding School NR Private 9-12 669 1.82