Westchester County  »  10532  »  Worth Pl  »  5 Worth Pl

5 Worth Place, Hawthorne, NY 10532 Property Information

5 Worth Place, Hawthorne, NY 10532 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Worth Place, Hawthorne, NY 10532
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Worth Place, Hawthorne
Zip code 10532
County Westchester
Municipality Mount Pleasant
Parcel ID 112.6-5-37

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Worth Place, Hawthorne

Sale date 01/29/2015
Sale price $270,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,197

Lot & Building Information for 5 Worth Place, Hawthorne

Building sqft 1,719
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.12
Year built 1969
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Style Cape cod
Condition 3
Basement 4
Exterior wall Stucco
Heating type Hot air
Heating fuel Gas
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 5 Worth Place, Hawthorne

• • Improvements for 5 Worth Place, Hawthorne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Worth Place, Hawthorne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Worth Place, Hawthorne, NY 10532?

5 Worth Place, Hawthorne, NY 10532 was built in 1969 and has a total of 1,719 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Worth Place, Hawthorne, NY 10532 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,450, the tax amount paid for 5 Worth Place, Hawthorne, NY 10532 is $8,181.

When was 5 Worth Place, Hawthorne, NY 10532 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Worth Place, Hawthorne, NY 10532 was last sold in 01/29/2015 for $270,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Worth Place, Hawthorne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Worth Place, Hawthorne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/29/2015 $270,000

Title Documents for 5 Worth Place, Hawthorne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/29/2015 - D
02/12/2015 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Worth Place, Hawthorne

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Worth Place, Hawthorne, NY 10532. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $8,181
Current property tax $8,197
Market value $415,888
Assessed value $4,450

Assessment History for 5 Worth Place, Hawthorne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Worth Place, Hawthorne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $415,888 $4,450 1838.5188 $8,181 -0.93%
2024 $415,888 $4,450 1855.7285 $8,258 +2.02%
2023 $32,434 $4,450 1818.9609 $8,094 +0.66%
2022 $367,769 $4,450 1806.9878 $8,041 +1.14%
2021 $5,600 $4,450 1786.5482 $7,950 +5.81%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Worth Place, Hawthorne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Worth Place, Hawthorne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cedar Knolls Academy NR Public 1-10 59 0.71
Hawthorne Elementary School NR Public K-2 460 0.81
Columbus Elementary School 6 Public 3-5 482 1.02
Pleasantville Middle School 8 Public 5-8 468 1.62
Mount Pleasant Cottage School NR Public K-12 129 1.63

Nearest middle schools

Linden Hill School NR Public 8-12 64 0.71
Cedar Knolls Academy NR Public 1-10 59 0.71
Westlake Middle School 6 Public 6-8 429 1.46
Pleasantville Middle School 8 Public 5-8 468 1.62
Mount Pleasant Cottage School NR Public K-12 129 1.63

Nearest high schools

Linden Hill School NR Public 8-12 64 0.71
Cedar Knolls Academy NR Public 1-10 59 0.71
EF Academy New York NR Private 9-12 374 1.32
EF Academy International Boarding School NR Private 9-12 669 1.39
Westlake High School 9 Public 9-12 547 1.46

Neighbors for 5 Worth Place, Hawthorne

Here are the neighbors for 5 Worth Place, Hawthorne.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2 Raafenberg Rd, Tarrytown 3,802 11/29/2018 $1,270,000
33 Saw Mill River Rd, Hawthorne 3,547
21 Coprock Rd, Tarrytown 08/12/2019 $1,600,000
414 Marietta Ave, Hawthorne 2,346
431 Marietta Ave, Hawthorne 1,694 03/30/2010
42 Raafenberg Rd, Tarrytown 2,979 11/15/1999 $800,000
430 Marietta Ave, Hawthorne 1,584 04/16/2021
32 Liberty St, Hawthorne 1,520 07/06/2018
7 Worth Pl, Hawthorne 1,760
435 Marietta Ave, Hawthorne 1,176 03/31/2015 $475,000
432 Marietta Ave, Hawthorne 1,896 03/22/1993 $237,500
439 Marietta Ave, Hawthorne 1,506 09/27/2019 $560,000
525 Bedford Rd, Tarrytown 5,173
19 Coprock Rd, Tarrytown 08/05/2022 $1,375,000
10 Worth Pl, Hawthorne 2,316
531 Bedford Rd, Tarrytown 9,180
29 Saw Mill River Rd, Hawthorne 11/20/2008 $850,000
27 Saw Mill River Rd, Hawthorne 06/16/2005
418 Marietta Ave, Hawthorne 3,184 07/30/2025
6 Liberty St, Hawthorne 1,920