Westchester County  »  10532  »  Commerce St  »  436 Commerce St

436 Commerce Street, Hawthorne, NY 10532 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

436 Commerce Street, Hawthorne, NY 10532
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 436 Commerce Street, Hawthorne
Zip code 10532
County Westchester
Municipality Mount Pleasant
Parcel ID 112.5-1-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 436 Commerce Street, Hawthorne

Sale date 06/01/1998
Sale price $465,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $32,373

Lot & Building Information for 436 Commerce Street, Hawthorne

Building sqft 2,480
Building class One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485)
Acreage 0.15
Sewer Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 436 Commerce Street, Hawthorne

• • Improvements for 436 Commerce Street, Hawthorne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 436 Commerce Street, Hawthorne

How many sq. ft. does 436 Commerce Street, Hawthorne, NY 10532 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485) located at 436 Commerce Street, Hawthorne, NY 10532 has a total of 2,480 square feet and a current price per square foot of $187.

What is the market value of 436 Commerce Street, Hawthorne, NY 10532?

The current market value is $1,420,561.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 436 Commerce Street, Hawthorne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 436 Commerce Street, Hawthorne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/01/1998 $465,000
11/17/1994 $260,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 436 Commerce Street, Hawthorne with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 436 Commerce Street, Hawthorne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/01/1998 - D
08/20/1998 - R
Deed
11/17/1994 - D
11/30/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 436 Commerce Street, Hawthorne

Access detailed property tax data for 436 Commerce Street, Hawthorne, NY 10532. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $27,945
Current property tax $32,373
Market value $1,420,561
Assessed value $15,200

Assessment History for 436 Commerce Street, Hawthorne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 436 Commerce Street, Hawthorne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,420,561 $15,200 1838.5188 $27,945 -0.93%
2024 $1,420,561 $15,200 1855.7285 $28,207 +2.02%
2023 $110,787 $15,200 1818.9609 $27,648 +0.66%
2022 $1,256,198 $15,200 1806.9878 $27,466 +1.14%
2021 $13,400 $15,200 1786.5482 $27,156 +5.81%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 5,347
Median age 43.7
Average household income $196,204
Family households 75.5%
Occupied housing units 1,804
Owner occupied units 89.5%
Average number of people per household 2.87
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $701,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $691,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 436 Commerce Street, Hawthorne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 436 Commerce Street, Hawthorne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 436 Commerce Street, Hawthorne

Here are the neighbors for 436 Commerce Street, Hawthorne.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
33 Hancock Pl, Thornwood 08/08/2022 $649,000
475 Commerce St, Hawthorne 5,900 07/08/2009
573 Manhattan Ave, Thornwood 3,205 01/07/2020 $860,000
561 Manhattan Ave, Thornwood 2,475 06/29/2024
557 Manhattan Ave, Thornwood 2,123 06/11/2009 $401,500
443 Commerce St, Hawthorne 13,735 12/19/2022 $1,400,000
587 Manhattan Ave, Thornwood
549 Manhattan Ave, Thornwood 2,582 01/25/2002 $383,000
441 Commerce St, Hawthorne 8,350 02/04/2026 $1,075,000
42 Hancock Pl, Thornwood 1,564 10/20/2023 $605,000