Westchester County  »  10532  »  Pythian Ave  »  116 Pythian Ave

116 Pythian Avenue, Hawthorne, NY 10532 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

116 Pythian Avenue, Hawthorne, NY 10532
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 116 Pythian Avenue, Hawthorne
Zip code 10532
County Westchester
Municipality Mount Pleasant
Parcel ID 111.20-1-29

Sales & Tax Overview for 116 Pythian Avenue, Hawthorne

Sale date 11/05/2019
Sale price $802,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $21,937

Lot & Building Information for 116 Pythian Avenue, Hawthorne

Building sqft 3,718
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.46
Year built 1983
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Contemporary
Condition 4
Basement 4
Exterior wall Wood
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Gas
Central air conditioning Yes
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 116 Pythian Avenue, Hawthorne

• • Improvements for 116 Pythian Avenue, Hawthorne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 116 Pythian Avenue, Hawthorne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 116 Pythian Avenue, Hawthorne, NY 10532?

116 Pythian Avenue, Hawthorne, NY 10532 was built in 1983 and has a total of 3,718 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 116 Pythian Avenue, Hawthorne, NY 10532 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $10,300, the tax amount paid for 116 Pythian Avenue, Hawthorne, NY 10532 is $18,936.

When was 116 Pythian Avenue, Hawthorne, NY 10532 last sold and what was the last sale price?

116 Pythian Avenue, Hawthorne, NY 10532 was last sold in 11/05/2019 for $802,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 116 Pythian Avenue, Hawthorne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 116 Pythian Avenue, Hawthorne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/05/2019 $802,500
03/04/1999 $497,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 116 Pythian Avenue, Hawthorne with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 116 Pythian Avenue, Hawthorne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/05/2019 - D
11/27/2019 - R
Mortgage
11/05/2019 - D
11/27/2019 - R
Deed
09/10/2018 - D
09/24/2018 - R
Mortgage
07/28/2016 - D
08/30/2016 - R
Deed
11/30/2012 - R Other
11/30/2012 - R Other
07/15/2010 - D
08/16/2010 - R
Deed
04/15/2009 - D
04/22/2009 - R
Deed
03/04/1999 - D
04/05/1999 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 116 Pythian Avenue, Hawthorne

Access detailed property tax data for 116 Pythian Avenue, Hawthorne, NY 10532. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $18,937
Current property tax $21,937
Market value $962,617
Assessed value $10,300

Assessment History for 116 Pythian Avenue, Hawthorne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 116 Pythian Avenue, Hawthorne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $962,617 $10,300 1838.5188 $18,937 -0.93%
2024 $962,617 $10,300 1855.7285 $19,114 +2.02%
2023 $75,073 $10,300 1818.9609 $18,735 +0.66%
2022 $851,240 $10,300 1806.9878 $18,612 +1.14%
2021 $16,500 $10,300 1786.5482 $18,401 +5.81%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 116 Pythian Avenue, Hawthorne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 116 Pythian Avenue, Hawthorne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hawthorne Elementary School NR Public K-2 460 0.47
Hawthorne Country Day School NR Private 133 0.83
Cedar Knolls Academy NR Public 1-10 59 1.16
Pocantico Hills Central School 7 Public PK, K-8 320 1.34
Pocantico Hills Central School 7 Public PK, K-8 320 1.34

Nearest middle schools

Hawthorne Country Day School NR Private 133 0.83
Cedar Knolls Academy NR Public 1-10 59 1.16
Linden Hill School NR Public 8-12 64 1.16
Pocantico Hills Central School 7 Public PK, K-8 320 1.34
Blythedale School NR Public K-12 123 1.48

Nearest high schools

Hawthorne Country Day School NR Private 133 0.83
Cedar Knolls Academy NR Public 1-10 59 1.16
Linden Hill School NR Public 8-12 64 1.16
Blythedale School NR Public K-12 123 1.48
Valhalla High School 8 Public 9-12 429 1.50

Neighbors for 116 Pythian Avenue, Hawthorne

Here are the neighbors for 116 Pythian Avenue, Hawthorne.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
19 Hilltop Ln, Thornwood 3,095 05/23/2022 $1,039,000
128 Pythian Ave, Hawthorne 2,761
153 Joyce Pl, Hawthorne 3,589 06/22/2020
121 Pythian Ave, Hawthorne 2,455 06/22/2015 $800,000
124 Pythian Ave, Hawthorne 2,371 09/26/2000 $560,000
132 Pythian Ave, Hawthorne 1,544 07/30/2007 $630,000
147 Joyce Pl, Hawthorne 1,544 07/16/2012
28 High Acres Dr, Thornwood 08/15/2017
152 Pythian Ave, Hawthorne 1,404 05/25/1999 $336,000
117 Pythian Ave, Hawthorne 2,592 01/14/2020
11 Hilltop Ln, Thornwood 2,848 07/14/1999 $480,000
35 Hilltop Ln, Thornwood 2,377 01/12/2023 $833,000
11 High Acres Dr, Thornwood 2,269 09/16/2015 $729,000
120 Pythian Ave, Hawthorne 3,118 12/21/2017 $822,500
136 Pythian Ave, Hawthorne 1,404 12/21/2022
144 Philip Pl, Hawthorne 2,308 08/31/2016 $555,500
32 High Acres Dr, Thornwood 2,487 05/25/2000 $435,000
16 High Acres Dr, Thornwood 2,680 10/10/1996 $370,000
150 Joyce Pl, Hawthorne 1,544 07/13/2021
7 High Acres Dr, Thornwood 2,780 08/15/2023 $970,000