Westchester County  »  10532  »  Joyce Pl  »  153 Joyce Pl

153 Joyce Place, Hawthorne, NY 10532 Property Information

153 Joyce Place, Hawthorne, NY 10532 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

153 Joyce Place, Hawthorne, NY 10532
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 153 Joyce Place, Hawthorne
Zip code 10532
County Westchester
Municipality Mount Pleasant
Parcel ID 111.20-1-37

Sales & Tax Overview for 153 Joyce Place, Hawthorne

Current property tax $28,539

Lot & Building Information for 153 Joyce Place, Hawthorne

Building sqft 3,589
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.47
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4
Kitchen 1
Style Split level
Condition 3
Basement 3
Exterior wall Wood
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 153 Joyce Place, Hawthorne

• • Improvements for 153 Joyce Place, Hawthorne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 153 Joyce Place, Hawthorne

How many square feet does 153 Joyce Place, Hawthorne, NY 10532 have?

This One Family Year-Round Residence (210) located at 153 Joyce Place, Hawthorne, NY 10532 has a total of 3,589 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 153 Joyce Place, Hawthorne, NY 10532 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $13,400, the tax amount paid for 153 Joyce Place, Hawthorne, NY 10532 is $24,636.

When was 153 Joyce Place, Hawthorne, NY 10532 last sold?

153 Joyce Place, Hawthorne, NY 10532 was last sold in 06/22/2020.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 153 Joyce Place, Hawthorne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 153 Joyce Place, Hawthorne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 153 Joyce Place, Hawthorne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/03/2021 - D
12/30/2021 - R
Mortgage
06/22/2020 - D
07/06/2020 - R
Deed
10/16/2002 - D
07/24/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 153 Joyce Place, Hawthorne

Access detailed property tax data for 153 Joyce Place, Hawthorne, NY 10532. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $24,636
Current property tax $28,539
Market value $1,252,336
Assessed value $13,400

Assessment History for 153 Joyce Place, Hawthorne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 153 Joyce Place, Hawthorne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,252,336 $13,400 1838.5188 $24,636 -0.93%
2024 $1,252,336 $13,400 1855.7285 $24,867 +2.02%
2023 $97,668 $13,400 1818.9609 $24,374 +0.66%
2022 $1,107,438 $13,400 1806.9878 $24,214 +1.14%
2021 $9,900 $13,400 1786.5482 $23,940 +5.81%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 153 Joyce Place, Hawthorne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 153 Joyce Place, Hawthorne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hawthorne Elementary School NR Public K-2 460 0.33
Hawthorne Country Day School NR Private 133 0.96
Cedar Knolls Academy NR Public 1-10 59 1.09
Pocantico Hills Central School 7 Public PK, K-8 320 1.33
Pocantico Hills Central School 7 Public PK, K-8 320 1.33

Nearest middle schools

Hawthorne Country Day School NR Private 133 0.96
Linden Hill School NR Public 8-12 64 1.09
Cedar Knolls Academy NR Public 1-10 59 1.09
Pocantico Hills Central School 7 Public PK, K-8 320 1.33
Valhalla Middle School 7 Public 6-8 301 1.53

Nearest high schools

Hawthorne Country Day School NR Private 133 0.96
Linden Hill School NR Public 8-12 64 1.09
Cedar Knolls Academy NR Public 1-10 59 1.09
Valhalla High School 8 Public 9-12 429 1.53
Blythedale School NR Public K-12 123 1.62

Neighbors for 153 Joyce Place, Hawthorne

Here are the neighbors for 153 Joyce Place, Hawthorne.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
127 Philip Pl, Hawthorne 1,692
113 Philip Pl, Hawthorne 1,652 11/12/2009 $545,000
128 Pythian Ave, Hawthorne 2,761
116 Pythian Ave, Hawthorne 3,718 11/05/2019 $802,500
121 Pythian Ave, Hawthorne 2,455 06/22/2015 $800,000
147 Joyce Pl, Hawthorne 1,544 07/16/2012
132 Pythian Ave, Hawthorne 1,544 07/30/2007 $630,000
124 Pythian Ave, Hawthorne 2,371 09/26/2000 $560,000
152 Pythian Ave, Hawthorne 1,404 05/25/1999 $336,000
137 Philip Pl, Hawthorne 2,582 09/15/2023 $860,000
121 Philip Pl, Hawthorne 1,302 01/13/2015 $537,000
117 Pythian Ave, Hawthorne 2,592 01/14/2020
117 Philip Pl, Hawthorne 08/04/2004 $405,000
136 Pythian Ave, Hawthorne 1,404 12/21/2022
120 Pythian Ave, Hawthorne 3,118 12/21/2017 $822,500
144 Philip Pl, Hawthorne 2,308 08/31/2016 $555,500
145 Philip Pl, Hawthorne 1,601 05/30/2015
133 Philip Pl, Hawthorne 1,462
109 Philip Pl, Hawthorne 1,938 09/23/2025 $10
150 Joyce Pl, Hawthorne 1,544 07/13/2021