Westchester County  »  10595  »  W Lake Dr  »  512 W Lake Dr

512 West Lake Drive, Valhalla, NY 10595 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

512 West Lake Drive, Valhalla, NY 10595 4
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 512 West Lake Drive, Valhalla
Zip code 10595
County Westchester
Municipality Mount Pleasant
Parcel ID 112.8-1-30

Sales & Tax Overview for 512 West Lake Drive, Valhalla

Sale date 01/23/2020
Sale price $510,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,988

Lot & Building Information for 512 West Lake Drive, Valhalla

Building sqft 1,433
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.39
Year built 1949
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Style Cape cod
Basement 4
Exterior wall Stone
Heating type Hot water/steam
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 512 West Lake Drive, Valhalla

• • Improvements for 512 West Lake Drive, Valhalla , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 512 West Lake Drive, Valhalla

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 512 West Lake Drive, Valhalla, NY 10595?

512 West Lake Drive, Valhalla, NY 10595 was built in 1949 and has a total of 1,433 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 512 West Lake Drive, Valhalla, NY 10595 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $7,250, the tax amount paid for 512 West Lake Drive, Valhalla, NY 10595 is $13,329.

When was 512 West Lake Drive, Valhalla, NY 10595 last sold and what was the last sale price?

512 West Lake Drive, Valhalla, NY 10595 was last sold in 01/23/2020 for $510,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 512 West Lake Drive, Valhalla

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 512 West Lake Drive, Valhalla, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/23/2020 $510,000
02/10/2014 $416,909
07/23/1999 $326,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 512 West Lake Drive, Valhalla with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 512 West Lake Drive, Valhalla

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/27/2020 - D
02/06/2020 - R
Mortgage
01/23/2020 - D
02/06/2020 - R
Deed
02/10/2014 - D
04/09/2014 - R
Deed
07/23/1999 - D
08/26/1999 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 512 West Lake Drive, Valhalla

Access detailed property tax data for 512 West Lake Drive, Valhalla, NY 10595. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $13,329
Current property tax $14,988
Market value $677,570
Assessed value $7,250

Assessment History for 512 West Lake Drive, Valhalla

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 512 West Lake Drive, Valhalla, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $677,570 $7,250 1838.5188 $13,329 -0.93%
2024 $677,570 $7,250 1855.7285 $13,454 +2.02%
2023 $52,843 $7,250 1818.9609 $13,187 +0.66%
2022 $599,174 $7,250 1806.9878 $13,101 -12.70%
2021 $7,050 $8,400 1786.5482 $15,007 +5.81%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 512 West Lake Drive, Valhalla, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 512 West Lake Drive, Valhalla to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Columbus Elementary School 6 Public 3-5 482 0.67
Mount Pleasant Cottage School NR Public K-12 129 1.30
Cedar Knolls Academy NR Public 1-10 59 1.32
Kensico School 5 Public 3-5 308 1.54
Pleasantville Middle School 8 Public 5-8 468 1.82

Nearest middle schools

Westlake Middle School 6 Public 6-8 429 0.23
Edenwald School NR Public 6-12 85 1.30
Mount Pleasant Cottage School NR Public K-12 129 1.30
Linden Hill School NR Public 8-12 64 1.32
Cedar Knolls Academy NR Public 1-10 59 1.32

Nearest high schools

Westlake High School 9 Public 9-12 547 0.23
EF Academy International Boarding School NR Private 9-12 669 0.53
EF Academy New York NR Private 9-12 374 0.56
Edenwald School NR Public 6-12 85 1.30
Mount Pleasant Cottage School NR Public K-12 129 1.30

Neighbors for 512 West Lake Drive, Valhalla

Here are the neighbors for 512 West Lake Drive, Valhalla.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3 Salem Pl, Valhalla 5,804 12/09/2020 $654,175
50 Broadway, Hawthorne 08/04/2005
36 Broadway, Hawthorne 2,686 07/27/2006 $10,850,000
5 Broadway, Hawthorne 12/13/1996 $270,000
34 Saxon Dr, Valhalla 3,792 03/11/2006
32 Saxon Dr, Valhalla 2,245
30 Saxon Dr, Valhalla 2,523
10 Stonegate Rd, Valhalla 3,550 10/07/1999 $405,000
460 W Lake Dr, Valhalla 2,019
440 W Lake Dr, Valhalla 1,696 04/10/1998 $330,000
33 Saxon Dr, Valhalla 2,309 03/26/2009
8 Broadway, Hawthorne 04/01/1998 $450,000
1 Broadway, Hawthorne 05/06/2015
30 Broadway, Hawthorne 3,650
8 Stonegate Rd, Valhalla 3,244 08/19/2014 $530,000
450 W Lake Dr, Valhalla 4,154 06/25/2021 $1,315,000
40 Broadway, Hawthorne 1,856 09/19/1997 $142,000
26 Broadway, Hawthorne 14,174 11/30/2021 $2,030,000
2 Broadway, Hawthorne 09/11/2019 $367,500
9 Broadway, Hawthorne 12/21/2022