Westchester County  »  10532  »  Sherman Ave  »  192 Sherman Ave

192 Sherman Avenue, Hawthorne, NY 10532 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

192 Sherman Avenue, Hawthorne, NY 10532
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 192 Sherman Avenue, Hawthorne
Zip code 10532
County Westchester
Municipality Mount Pleasant
Parcel ID 112.14-3-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 192 Sherman Avenue, Hawthorne

Sale date 06/07/2000
Sale price $275,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $24,810

Lot & Building Information for 192 Sherman Avenue, Hawthorne

Building sqft 2,920
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1949
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Colonial
Condition 4
Basement 3
Exterior wall Composition
Heating type Hot water/steam
Fireplace 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 192 Sherman Avenue, Hawthorne

• • Improvements for 192 Sherman Avenue, Hawthorne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 192 Sherman Avenue, Hawthorne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 192 Sherman Avenue, Hawthorne, NY 10532?

192 Sherman Avenue, Hawthorne, NY 10532 was built in 1949 and has a total of 2,920 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 192 Sherman Avenue, Hawthorne, NY 10532 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $12,250, the tax amount paid for 192 Sherman Avenue, Hawthorne, NY 10532 is $22,521.

When was 192 Sherman Avenue, Hawthorne, NY 10532 last sold?

192 Sherman Avenue, Hawthorne, NY 10532 was last sold in 06/20/2003.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 192 Sherman Avenue, Hawthorne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 192 Sherman Avenue, Hawthorne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/07/2000 $275,000

Title Documents for 192 Sherman Avenue, Hawthorne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/20/2003 - D
10/28/2003 - R
Deed
06/07/2000 - D
07/06/2000 - R
Deed
06/07/2000 - D
06/28/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 192 Sherman Avenue, Hawthorne

Access detailed property tax data for 192 Sherman Avenue, Hawthorne, NY 10532. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $22,522
Current property tax $24,810
Market value $1,144,860
Assessed value $12,250

Assessment History for 192 Sherman Avenue, Hawthorne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 192 Sherman Avenue, Hawthorne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,144,860 $12,250 1838.5188 $22,522 -0.93%
2024 $1,144,860 $12,250 1855.7285 $22,733 +2.02%
2023 $89,286 $12,250 1818.9609 $22,282 +33.31%
2022 $764,463 $9,250 1806.9878 $16,715 +1.14%
2021 $7,950 $9,250 1786.5482 $16,526 +5.81%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 192 Sherman Avenue, Hawthorne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 192 Sherman Avenue, Hawthorne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cedar Knolls Academy NR Public 1-10 59 0.27
Hawthorne Elementary School NR Public K-2 460 0.68
Kensico School 5 Public 3-5 308 0.90
Columbus Elementary School 6 Public 3-5 482 0.91
Hawthorne Country Day School NR Private 133 1.25

Nearest middle schools

Linden Hill School NR Public 8-12 64 0.27
Cedar Knolls Academy NR Public 1-10 59 0.27
Valhalla Middle School 7 Public 6-8 301 0.92
Hawthorne Country Day School NR Private 133 1.25
Westlake Middle School 6 Public 6-8 429 1.39

Nearest high schools

Linden Hill School NR Public 8-12 64 0.27
Cedar Knolls Academy NR Public 1-10 59 0.27
Valhalla High School 8 Public 9-12 429 0.92
EF Academy New York NR Private 9-12 374 1.10
EF Academy International Boarding School NR Private 9-12 669 1.17