Westchester County  »  10595  »  Eastview Dr  »  42 Eastview Dr

42 Eastview Drive, Valhalla, NY 10595 Property Information

42 Eastview Drive, Valhalla, NY 10595 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

42 Eastview Drive, Valhalla, NY 10595
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 42 Eastview Drive, Valhalla
Zip code 10595
County Westchester
Municipality Mount Pleasant
Parcel ID 113.9-1-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 42 Eastview Drive, Valhalla

Sale date 10/14/2009
Sale price $890,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $25,507

Lot & Building Information for 42 Eastview Drive, Valhalla

Building sqft 2,482
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.31
Year built 1960
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Style Colonial
Condition 3
Basement 4
Exterior wall Wood
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Oil
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 42 Eastview Drive, Valhalla

• • Improvements for 42 Eastview Drive, Valhalla , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 42 Eastview Drive, Valhalla

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 42 Eastview Drive, Valhalla, NY 10595?

42 Eastview Drive, Valhalla, NY 10595 was built in 1960 and has a total of 2,482 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 42 Eastview Drive, Valhalla, NY 10595 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $12,350, the tax amount paid for 42 Eastview Drive, Valhalla, NY 10595 is $22,705.

When was 42 Eastview Drive, Valhalla, NY 10595 last sold and what was the last sale price?

42 Eastview Drive, Valhalla, NY 10595 was last sold in 10/14/2009 for $890,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 42 Eastview Drive, Valhalla

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 42 Eastview Drive, Valhalla, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/14/2009 $890,000

Title Documents for 42 Eastview Drive, Valhalla

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/14/2009 - D
11/13/2009 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 42 Eastview Drive, Valhalla

Access detailed property tax data for 42 Eastview Drive, Valhalla, NY 10595. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $22,706
Current property tax $25,507
Market value $1,154,206
Assessed value $12,350

Assessment History for 42 Eastview Drive, Valhalla

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 42 Eastview Drive, Valhalla, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,154,206 $12,350 1838.5188 $22,706 -0.93%
2024 $1,154,206 $12,350 1855.7285 $22,918 +2.02%
2023 $90,015 $12,350 1818.9609 $22,464 +0.66%
2022 $1,020,661 $12,350 1806.9878 $22,316 +1.14%
2021 $12,350 $12,350 1786.5482 $22,064 +5.81%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 42 Eastview Drive, Valhalla, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 42 Eastview Drive, Valhalla to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Columbus Elementary School 6 Public 3-5 482 0.96
Kensico School 5 Public 3-5 308 1.31
Cedar Knolls Academy NR Public 1-10 59 1.52
Mount Pleasant Cottage School NR Public K-12 129 1.96
Montessori Childrens Room NR Private PK-1 126 2.15

Nearest middle schools

Westlake Middle School 6 Public 6-8 429 0.58
Valhalla Middle School 7 Public 6-8 301 1.49
Linden Hill School NR Public 8-12 64 1.52
Cedar Knolls Academy NR Public 1-10 59 1.52
Edenwald School NR Public 6-12 85 1.96

Nearest high schools

Westlake High School 9 Public 9-12 547 0.58
EF Academy International Boarding School NR Private 9-12 669 0.60
EF Academy New York NR Private 9-12 374 0.68
Valhalla High School 8 Public 9-12 429 1.49
Linden Hill School NR Public 8-12 64 1.52