Westchester County  »  10595  »  Columbus Ave  »  373 Columbus Ave

373 Columbus Avenue, Valhalla, NY 10595 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

373 Columbus Avenue, Valhalla, NY 10595
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 373 Columbus Avenue, Valhalla
Zip code 10595
County Westchester
Municipality Mount Pleasant
Parcel ID 112.19-1-28

Sales & Tax Overview for 373 Columbus Avenue, Valhalla

Sale date 09/08/2014
Sale price $805,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $25,638

Lot & Building Information for 373 Columbus Avenue, Valhalla

Building sqft 4,896
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.69
Year built 1987
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 5
Kitchen 1
Style Raised ranch
Condition 4
Basement 4
Exterior wall Wood
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Gas
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 3
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 373 Columbus Avenue, Valhalla

• • Improvements for 373 Columbus Avenue, Valhalla , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 373 Columbus Avenue, Valhalla

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 373 Columbus Avenue, Valhalla, NY 10595?

373 Columbus Avenue, Valhalla, NY 10595 was built in 1987 and has a total of 4,896 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 373 Columbus Avenue, Valhalla, NY 10595 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $11,600, the tax amount paid for 373 Columbus Avenue, Valhalla, NY 10595 is $22,938.

When was 373 Columbus Avenue, Valhalla, NY 10595 last sold?

373 Columbus Avenue, Valhalla, NY 10595 was last sold in 03/19/2026.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 373 Columbus Avenue, Valhalla

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 373 Columbus Avenue, Valhalla, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/08/2014 $805,000
10/10/2013 $725,000
07/12/1994 $435,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 373 Columbus Avenue, Valhalla with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 373 Columbus Avenue, Valhalla

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/19/2026 - D
04/01/2026 - R
Mortgage
03/19/2026 - D
04/01/2026 - R
Deed
09/08/2014 - D
09/18/2014 - R
Deed
10/10/2013 - D
10/16/2013 - R
Deed
08/30/2011 - R Mortgage
(Mortgage agreement)
08/30/2011 - R Other
(Registered agreement)
08/30/2011 - R Mortgage
08/30/2011 - R Other
07/12/1994 - D
07/28/1994 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 373 Columbus Avenue, Valhalla

Access detailed property tax data for 373 Columbus Avenue, Valhalla, NY 10595. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $22,938
Current property tax $25,638
Market value $1,084,112
Assessed value $11,600

Assessment History for 373 Columbus Avenue, Valhalla

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 373 Columbus Avenue, Valhalla, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,084,112 $11,600 1977.4493 $22,938 +4.58%
2024 $1,084,112 $11,600 1890.9126 $21,935 +0.01%
2023 $84,548 $11,600 1890.7304 $21,932 +0.12%
2022 $958,678 $11,600 1888.4778 $21,906 -0.39%
2021 $16,050 $11,600 1895.9408 $21,993 +8.72%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 373 Columbus Avenue, Valhalla, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 373 Columbus Avenue, Valhalla to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kensico School 5 Public 3-5 308 0.34
Cedar Knolls Academy NR Public 1-10 59 0.61
Columbus Elementary School 6 Public 3-5 482 0.93
Hawthorne Elementary School NR Public K-2 460 1.20
Hawthorne Country Day School NR Private 133 1.26

Nearest middle schools

Valhalla Middle School 7 Public 6-8 301 0.38
Cedar Knolls Academy NR Public 1-10 59 0.61
Linden Hill School NR Public 8-12 64 0.61
Hawthorne Country Day School NR Private 133 1.26
Westlake Middle School 6 Public 6-8 429 1.28

Nearest high schools

Valhalla High School 8 Public 9-12 429 0.38
Cedar Knolls Academy NR Public 1-10 59 0.61
Linden Hill School NR Public 8-12 64 0.61
EF Academy New York NR Private 9-12 374 0.95