Westchester County  »  10595  »  Columbus Ave  »  305 Columbus Ave

305 Columbus Avenue, Valhalla, NY 10595 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

305 Columbus Avenue, Valhalla, NY 10595
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 305 Columbus Avenue, Valhalla
Zip code 10595
County Westchester
Municipality Mount Pleasant
Parcel ID 117.7-1-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 305 Columbus Avenue, Valhalla

Sale date 08/14/2013
Sale price $650,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $23,980

Lot & Building Information for 305 Columbus Avenue, Valhalla

Building sqft 2,893
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.02
Year built 1978
Stories 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Colonial
Condition 3
Basement 4
Exterior wall Composition
Heating type Hot water/steam
Central air conditioning Yes
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 305 Columbus Avenue, Valhalla

• • Improvements for 305 Columbus Avenue, Valhalla , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 305 Columbus Avenue, Valhalla

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 305 Columbus Avenue, Valhalla, NY 10595?

305 Columbus Avenue, Valhalla, NY 10595 was built in 1978 and has a total of 2,893 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 305 Columbus Avenue, Valhalla, NY 10595 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $10,850, the tax amount paid for 305 Columbus Avenue, Valhalla, NY 10595 is $21,455.

When was 305 Columbus Avenue, Valhalla, NY 10595 last sold and what was the last sale price?

305 Columbus Avenue, Valhalla, NY 10595 was last sold in 08/14/2013 for $650,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 305 Columbus Avenue, Valhalla

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 305 Columbus Avenue, Valhalla, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/14/2013 $650,000

Title Documents for 305 Columbus Avenue, Valhalla

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/14/2020 - D
09/08/2020 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
08/14/2020 - D
09/08/2020 - R
Mortgage
07/30/2020 - D
09/08/2020 - R
Assignment
07/30/2020 - D
09/08/2020 - R
Assignment
07/30/2020 - D
09/08/2020 - R
Assignment
08/23/2013 - R Mortgage
08/14/2013 - D
08/23/2013 - R
Deed
11/02/2012 - R Other
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 305 Columbus Avenue, Valhalla

Access detailed property tax data for 305 Columbus Avenue, Valhalla, NY 10595. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $21,455
Current property tax $23,980
Market value $1,014,019
Assessed value $10,850

Assessment History for 305 Columbus Avenue, Valhalla

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 305 Columbus Avenue, Valhalla, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,014,019 $10,850 1977.4493 $21,455 +4.58%
2024 $1,014,019 $10,850 1890.9126 $20,516 +0.01%
2023 $79,082 $10,850 1890.7304 $20,514 +0.12%
2022 $896,694 $10,850 1888.4778 $20,490 -0.39%
2021 $12,700 $10,850 1895.9408 $20,571 +8.72%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 305 Columbus Avenue, Valhalla, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 305 Columbus Avenue, Valhalla to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kensico School 5 Public 3-5 308 0.29
Cedar Knolls Academy NR Public 1-10 59 0.95
Hawthorne Country Day School NR Private 133 1.11
Columbus Elementary School 6 Public 3-5 482 1.26
Hawthorne Elementary School NR Public K-2 460 1.40

Nearest middle schools

Valhalla Middle School 7 Public 6-8 301 0.14
Linden Hill School NR Public 8-12 64 0.95
Cedar Knolls Academy NR Public 1-10 59 0.95
Hawthorne Country Day School NR Private 133 1.11
Westlake Middle School 6 Public 6-8 429 1.56

Nearest high schools

Valhalla High School 8 Public 9-12 429 0.14
Linden Hill School NR Public 8-12 64 0.95
Cedar Knolls Academy NR Public 1-10 59 0.95
Hawthorne Country Day School NR Private 133 1.11
EF Academy New York NR Private 9-12 374 1.23

Neighbors for 305 Columbus Avenue, Valhalla

Here are the neighbors for 305 Columbus Avenue, Valhalla.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
860 Old Kensico Rd, Thornwood 4,262 10/29/2010 $650,000
54 Galloway Ln, Valhalla 2,275 03/25/2022 $849,995
5 Highclere Ln, Valhalla 2,030 03/18/2021 $582,550
307 Columbus Ave, Valhalla 2,118 11/15/1999
319 Columbus Ave, Valhalla 3,000
24 Highclere Ln, Valhalla 4,175 11/25/2002 $325,000
315 Columbus Ave, Valhalla 2,754 07/08/1996 $125,000
52 Galloway Ln, Valhalla 1,735 09/28/2018 $592,500
301 Columbus Ave, Valhalla
870 Old Kensico Rd, Thornwood 2,136 08/13/2015
317 Columbus Ave, Valhalla 2,582 05/08/2025
18 Pine Rd, Valhalla 3,566 08/04/2003 $625,000
16 Pine Rd, Valhalla 1,873 04/05/1995 $359,000
48 Galloway Ln, Valhalla 2,839 08/01/2025 $1,199,000
881 Old Kensico Rd, Thornwood 4,313 08/03/2015 $979,000
309 Columbus Ave, Valhalla 2,144 08/06/2025
50 Galloway Ln, Valhalla 3,763 08/28/2025
300 Columbus Ave, Valhalla
30 Galloway Ln, Valhalla 1,801 08/30/2007 $640,000
26 Highclere Ln, Valhalla 2,019 07/08/2016 $550,000