Westchester County  »  10562  »  Adams Rd  »  12 Adams Rd

12 Adams Road, Ossining, NY 10562 Property Information

12 Adams Road, Ossining, NY 10562 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

12 Adams Road, Ossining, NY 10562
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12 Adams Road, Ossining
Zip code 10562
County Westchester
Municipality New Castle
Parcel ID 80.8-1-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 12 Adams Road, Ossining

Sale date 10/18/2010
Sale price $420,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,148

Lot & Building Information for 12 Adams Road, Ossining

Building sqft 1,656
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.8
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Style Ranch
Condition 3
Basement 4
Exterior wall Wood
Heating type Hot air
Heating fuel Oil
Fireplace 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 12 Adams Road, Ossining

• • Improvements for 12 Adams Road, Ossining , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12 Adams Road, Ossining

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12 Adams Road, Ossining, NY 10562?

12 Adams Road, Ossining, NY 10562 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,656 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12 Adams Road, Ossining, NY 10562 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $94,500, the tax amount paid for 12 Adams Road, Ossining, NY 10562 is $16,387.

When was 12 Adams Road, Ossining, NY 10562 last sold?

12 Adams Road, Ossining, NY 10562 was last sold in 05/19/2023.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12 Adams Road, Ossining

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 Adams Road, Ossining, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/18/2010 $420,000
01/09/1998 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12 Adams Road, Ossining with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 12 Adams Road, Ossining

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/19/2023 - D
05/22/2023 - R
Deed
10/18/2010 - D
10/26/2010 - R
Deed
02/27/2003 - D
05/08/2003 - R
Deed
08/22/2000 - D
07/02/2001 - R
Deed
01/09/1998 - D
01/13/1998 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12 Adams Road, Ossining

Access detailed property tax data for 12 Adams Road, Ossining, NY 10562. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $16,388
Current property tax $16,148
Market value $677,419
Assessed value $94,500

Assessment History for 12 Adams Road, Ossining

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 Adams Road, Ossining, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $677,419 $94,500 173.4134 $16,388 +0.78%
2024 $671,642 $94,500 172.0765 $16,261 +4.88%
2023 $638,514 $94,500 164.0716 $15,505 +2.89%
2022 $564,179 $94,500 159.461 $15,069 -3.02%
2021 $112,500 $94,500 164.4313 $15,539 -2.96%

Ossining residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$657,500
6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
13.8% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Ossining so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Ossining and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in Ossining and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 Adams Road, Ossining, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 Adams Road, Ossining to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Westorchard School 9 Public K-4 425 1.21
Seven Bridges Middle School 10 Public 5-8 503 1.72
Brookside School NR Public K-2 727 2.09
Roaring Brook School 8 Public K-4 433 2.18
World Cup Nursery School & Kindergarten NR Private PK-K 229 2.74

Nearest middle schools

Seven Bridges Middle School 10 Public 5-8 503 1.72