78 Glendale Road, Ossining, NY 10562 Property Information
78 Glendale Road, Ossining, NY 10562 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 78 Glendale Road, Ossining |
| Zip code | 10562 |
| County | Westchester |
| Municipality | New Castle |
| Parcel ID | 79.15-1-21 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 78 Glendale Road, Ossining
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Current property tax | $18,957 |
Lot & Building Information for 78 Glendale Road, Ossining
| Building sqft | 2,468 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 1.26 |
| Year built | 1860 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Ossining |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 78 Glendale Road, Ossining
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 78 Glendale Road, Ossining , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 78 Glendale Road, Ossining
78 Glendale Road, Ossining, NY 10562 was built in 1860 and has a total of 2,468 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 78 Glendale Road, Ossining, NY 10562 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $114,180, the tax amount paid for 78 Glendale Road, Ossining, NY 10562 is $19,800.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 78 Glendale Road, Ossining
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 78 Glendale Road, Ossining, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 78 Glendale Road, Ossining
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 78 Glendale Road, Ossining
Access detailed property tax data for 78 Glendale Road, Ossining, NY 10562. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025 |
| Base tax | $19,800 |
| Current property tax | $18,957 |
| Market value | $818,495 |
| Assessed value | $114,180 |
Assessment History for 78 Glendale Road, Ossining
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 78 Glendale Road, Ossining, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $818,495 | $114,180 | 173.4134 | $19,800 | +0.78% |
| 2024 | $811,514 | $114,180 | 172.0765 | $19,648 | +4.88% |
| 2023 | $771,486 | $114,180 | 164.0716 | $18,734 | +2.89% |
| 2022 | $681,672 | $114,180 | 159.461 | $18,207 | -3.02% |
| 2021 | $156,000 | $114,180 | 164.4313 | $18,775 | -2.96% |
Ossining residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Ossining so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Ossining and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.
Check out recently sold homes in Ossining and see how their prices compare.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 78 Glendale Road, Ossining, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 78 Glendale Road, Ossining to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carrie E Tompkins School | 5 | Public | K-4 | 567 | 1.41 |
| St Augustine School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 426 | 1.43 |
| St Augustine School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 426 | 1.43 |
| Brookside School | NR | Public | K-2 | 727 | 1.60 |
| Pierre Van Cortlandt School | 6 | Public | 5-8 | 472 | 1.64 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Augustine School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 426 | 1.43 |
| Pierre Van Cortlandt School | 6 | Public | 5-8 | 472 | 1.64 |
| Anne M Dorner Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 1,033 | 1.89 |
| Cardinal Mccloskey School | NR | Private | 8-12 | 4 | 2.13 |
| Noah's Ark Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 2.19 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Croton Harmon High School | 9 | Public | 9-12 | 486 | 1.61 |
| Cardinal Mccloskey School | NR | Private | 8-12 | 4 | 2.13 |
| Ossining High School | 4 | Public | 9-12 | 1,552 | 2.70 |
| Clearview School Day Treatment | NR | Private | PK-12 | 116 | 4.61 |
| Briarcliff High School | 10 | Public | 9-12 | 488 | 4.91 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 78 Glendale Road, Ossining
Here are the neighbors for 78 Glendale Road, Ossining.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Lakeview Rd, Ossining | 1,508 | 08/28/1996 | $195,000 |
| 356 Croton Dam Rd, Ossining | 4,238 | 12/06/2016 | |
| 359 Croton Dam Rd, Ossining | |||
| 12 Adams Rd, Ossining | 1,656 | 05/19/2023 | |
| 355 Croton Dam Rd, Ossining | 3,605 | 01/20/2023 | $974,000 |
| 70 Spring Valley Rd, Ossining | 3,389 | 12/14/2021 | $860,000 |
| 407 Croton Dam Rd, Croton on Hudson | |||
| 244 Pines Bridge Rd, Millwood | 2,699 | 08/17/2022 | $1,425,000 |
| 4 Allapartus Rd, Ossining | 1,760 | ||
| 366 Croton Dam Rd, Ossining | 3,384 | ||
| 22 Shingle House Rd, Millwood | 2,443 | ||
| 30 Lakeview Rd, Ossining | 2,238 | 08/28/2018 | $499,222 |
| 8 Spring Valley Rd, Ossining | 1,094 | 03/25/2022 | $570,000 |
| 16 Adams Rd, Ossining | 2,617 | 05/13/2015 | $649,222 |
| 246 Pines Bridge Rd, Millwood | 3,510 | 06/22/2022 | $1,280,000 |
| 14 Lakeview Rd, Ossining | 3,815 | 10/25/2021 | $912,000 |
| 10 Lakeview Rd, Ossining | 2,270 | ||
| 358 Croton Dam Rd, Ossining | 3,384 | 06/01/2015 | $685,000 |
| 18 Lakeview Rd, Ossining | 2,919 | 11/12/2021 | $834,000 |
| 22 Lakeview Rd, Ossining | 3,730 | 10/28/1993 | $212,250 |