Westchester County  »  10562  »  Spring Valley Rd  »  8 Spring Valley Rd

8 Spring Valley Road, Ossining, NY 10562 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Spring Valley Road, Ossining, NY 10562
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Spring Valley Road, Ossining
Zip code 10562
County Westchester
Municipality New Castle
Parcel ID 79.20-1-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Spring Valley Road, Ossining

Sale date 03/25/2022
Sale price $570,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,892

Lot & Building Information for 8 Spring Valley Road, Ossining

Building sqft 1,094
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.55
Year built 1881
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Water supply Private
Sewer Private
Style Colonial
Condition 3
Basement 4
Exterior wall Composition
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Oil
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 8 Spring Valley Road, Ossining

• • Improvements for 8 Spring Valley Road, Ossining , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Spring Valley Road, Ossining

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Spring Valley Road, Ossining, NY 10562?

8 Spring Valley Road, Ossining, NY 10562 was built in 1881 and has a total of 1,094 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Spring Valley Road, Ossining, NY 10562 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $78,825, the tax amount paid for 8 Spring Valley Road, Ossining, NY 10562 is $13,669.

When was 8 Spring Valley Road, Ossining, NY 10562 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Spring Valley Road, Ossining, NY 10562 was last sold in 03/25/2022 for $570,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Spring Valley Road, Ossining

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Spring Valley Road, Ossining, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/25/2022 $570,000
08/11/1999 $200,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Spring Valley Road, Ossining with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8 Spring Valley Road, Ossining

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/25/2022 - D
04/06/2022 - R
Mortgage
03/25/2022 - D
04/06/2022 - R
Deed
08/11/1999 - D
01/22/2002 - R
Deed
08/23/1996 - D
09/04/1996 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Spring Valley Road, Ossining

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Spring Valley Road, Ossining, NY 10562. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $13,669
Current property tax $14,892
Market value $565,054
Assessed value $78,825

Assessment History for 8 Spring Valley Road, Ossining

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Spring Valley Road, Ossining, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $565,054 $78,825 173.4134 $13,669 +0.78%
2024 $560,235 $78,825 172.0765 $13,564 +4.88%
2023 $532,601 $78,825 164.0716 $12,933 +2.89%
2022 $470,597 $78,825 159.461 $12,570 -3.02%
2021 $85,000 $78,825 164.4313 $12,961 -2.96%

Ossining residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$657,500
6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
13.8% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Ossining so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Ossining and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in Ossining and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Spring Valley Road, Ossining, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Spring Valley Road, Ossining to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Augustine School NR Private PK-8 426 1.17
St Augustine School NR Private PK-8 426 1.17
Brookside School NR Public K-2 727 1.28
Claremont School 3 Public 3-4 683 1.43
Noah's Ark Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.70

Nearest middle schools

St Augustine School NR Private PK-8 426 1.17
Anne M Dorner Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,033 1.42
Cardinal Mccloskey School NR Private 8-12 4 1.67
Noah's Ark Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.70
Pierre Van Cortlandt School 6 Public 5-8 472 1.87

Nearest high schools

Cardinal Mccloskey School NR Private 8-12 4 1.67
Croton Harmon High School 9 Public 9-12 486 1.87
Ossining High School 4 Public 9-12 1,552 2.22
Clearview School Day Treatment NR Private PK-12 116 4.12
Briarcliff High School 10 Public 9-12 488 4.46

Neighbors for 8 Spring Valley Road, Ossining

Here are the neighbors for 8 Spring Valley Road, Ossining.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
166 Hawkes Ave, Ossining 1,132 05/06/1997
132 Hawkes Ave, Ossining 7,565 10/01/2020 $1,950,000
356 Croton Dam Rd, Ossining 4,238 12/06/2016
6 Lakeview Rd, Ossining 1,508 08/28/1996 $195,000
64 Twin Ridges Rd, Ossining 2,550 02/12/2021 $730,558
35 Lakeview Rd, Ossining 1,722
31 Lakeview Rd, Ossining 1,885 12/12/2012 $350,000
78 Glendale Rd, Ossining 2,468
155 Hawkes Ave, Ossining 3,762 10/23/2001 $226,700
116 Hawkes Ave, Ossining 6,092 08/04/2022 $1,600,000
407 Croton Dam Rd, Croton on Hudson
70 Spring Valley Rd, Ossining 3,389 12/14/2021 $860,000
2 Lakeview Rd, Ossining 1,428 09/07/2021 $635,000
366 Croton Dam Rd, Ossining 3,384
4 Allapartus Rd, Ossining 1,760
25 Lakeview Rd, Ossining 1,879 10/05/2022 $625,000
158 Hawkes Ave, Ossining 12,177 06/23/1999 $2,000,000
358 Croton Dam Rd, Ossining 3,384 06/01/2015 $685,000
10 Lakeview Rd, Ossining 2,270
14 Lakeview Rd, Ossining 3,815 10/25/2021 $912,000