Westchester County  »  10562  »  Hawkes Ave  »  158 Hawkes Ave

158 Hawkes Avenue, Ossining, NY 10562 Property Information

158 Hawkes Avenue, Ossining, NY 10562 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

158 Hawkes Avenue, Ossining, NY 10562
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 158 Hawkes Avenue, Ossining
Zip code 10562
County Westchester
Municipality New Castle
Parcel ID 79.20-1-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 158 Hawkes Avenue, Ossining

Sale date 06/23/1999
Sale price $2,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $172,882

Lot & Building Information for 158 Hawkes Avenue, Ossining

Building sqft 12,177
Total sqft 15,203
Building class Estate (250)
Acreage 24.13
Buildings on lot 3
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 5
Kitchen 1
Water supply Private
Style Mansion
Condition 5
Basement 4
Attic 288
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Oil
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 5
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 158 Hawkes Avenue, Ossining

• • Improvements for 158 Hawkes Avenue, Ossining , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 158 Hawkes Avenue, Ossining

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 158 Hawkes Avenue, Ossining, NY 10562?

158 Hawkes Avenue, Ossining, NY 10562 was built in 1920 and has a total of 12,177 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 158 Hawkes Avenue, Ossining, NY 10562 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $952,500, the tax amount paid for 158 Hawkes Avenue, Ossining, NY 10562 is $165,176.

When was 158 Hawkes Avenue, Ossining, NY 10562 last sold and what was the last sale price?

158 Hawkes Avenue, Ossining, NY 10562 was last sold in 06/23/1999 for $2,000,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 158 Hawkes Avenue, Ossining

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 158 Hawkes Avenue, Ossining, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/23/1999 $2,000,000

Title Documents for 158 Hawkes Avenue, Ossining

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/23/1999 - D
08/10/1999 - R
Deed
08/23/1996 - D
09/04/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 158 Hawkes Avenue, Ossining

Access detailed property tax data for 158 Hawkes Avenue, Ossining, NY 10562. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $165,176
Current property tax $172,882
Market value $6,827,957
Assessed value $952,500

Assessment History for 158 Hawkes Avenue, Ossining

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 158 Hawkes Avenue, Ossining, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $6,827,957 $952,500 173.4134 $165,176 +0.78%
2024 $6,769,723 $952,500 172.0765 $163,903 +4.88%
2023 $6,435,811 $952,500 164.0716 $156,278 +2.89%
2022 $5,686,567 $952,500 159.461 $151,887 -3.02%
2021 $4,914,861 $952,500 164.4313 $156,621 -2.96%

Ossining residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$657,500
6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
13.8% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Ossining so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Ossining and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in Ossining and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 158 Hawkes Avenue, Ossining, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 158 Hawkes Avenue, Ossining to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Brookside School NR Public K-2 727 1.10
St Augustine School NR Private PK-8 426 1.35
St Augustine School NR Private PK-8 426 1.35
Claremont School 3 Public 3-4 683 1.49
Noah's Ark Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.66

Nearest middle schools

St Augustine School NR Private PK-8 426 1.35
Anne M Dorner Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,033 1.49