Westchester County  »  10514  »  Sand St  »  18 Sand St

18 Sand Street, Chappaqua, NY 10514 Property Information

18 Sand Street, Chappaqua, NY 10514 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

18 Sand Street, Chappaqua, NY 10514
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18 Sand Street, Chappaqua
Zip code 10514
County Westchester
Municipality New Castle
Parcel ID 81.13-2-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 18 Sand Street, Chappaqua

Sale date 09/12/2018
Sale price $5,522
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 18 Sand Street, Chappaqua

Building sqft 1,351
Building class Indoor Swimming Pools (545)
Acreage 1.24
Water supply Comm/public

Other Property Data for 18 Sand Street, Chappaqua

• • Improvements for 18 Sand Street, Chappaqua , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18 Sand Street, Chappaqua

How many square feet does 18 Sand Street, Chappaqua, NY 10514 have?

This Indoor Swimming Pools (545) located at 18 Sand Street, Chappaqua, NY 10514 has a total of 1,351 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 18 Sand Street, Chappaqua, NY 10514 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $16,600, the tax amount paid for 18 Sand Street, Chappaqua, NY 10514 is $2,632.

When was 18 Sand Street, Chappaqua, NY 10514 last sold and what was the last sale price?

18 Sand Street, Chappaqua, NY 10514 was last sold in 09/12/2018 for $5,522.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18 Sand Street, Chappaqua

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18 Sand Street, Chappaqua, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/12/2018 $5,522

Title Documents for 18 Sand Street, Chappaqua

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/11/2022 - D
05/26/2022 - R
Mortgage
09/12/2018 - D
09/18/2018 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18 Sand Street, Chappaqua

Access detailed property tax data for 18 Sand Street, Chappaqua, NY 10514. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $2,632
Current property tax $0
Market value $118,996
Assessed value $16,600

Assessment History for 18 Sand Street, Chappaqua

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18 Sand Street, Chappaqua, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $118,996 $16,600 158.5663 $2,632 +1.02%
2024 $117,982 $16,600 156.9663 $2,606 +2.30%
2023 $112,162 $16,600 153.4346 $2,547 +2.14%
2022 $99,104 $16,600 150.213 $2,494 +372.35%
2021 $44,600 $16,600 31.8015 $528 -0.38%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 11,790
Median age 41.1
Average household income $391,699
Family households 85.0%
Occupied housing units 3,999
Owner occupied units 87.3%
Average number of people per household 2.95
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,191,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $961,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18 Sand Street, Chappaqua, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18 Sand Street, Chappaqua to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 18 Sand Street, Chappaqua

Here are the neighbors for 18 Sand Street, Chappaqua.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
34 Sand St, Millwood 2,044 08/10/2009 $561,700
358 Saw Mill River Rd, Millwood 61,709 10/16/2002 $7,640,000
332 Saw Mill River Rd, Millwood 4,019 01/12/2018 $945,000
298 Saw Mill River Rd, Millwood 1,355 11/27/2017 $430,000
22 Sand St, Chappaqua 1,735 01/03/2017 $503,000
30 Sand St, Millwood 1,616 03/24/2008 $385,000
302 Saw Mill River Rd, Millwood 1,731
29 Ledgewood Commons, Millwood 1,269 11/19/2012 $430,000
25 Ledgewood Commons, Millwood 1,640 05/04/2024 $10