Westchester County  »  10562  »  Derby Ln  »  17 Derby Ln

17 Derby Lane, Ossining, NY 10562 Property Information

17 Derby Lane, Ossining, NY 10562 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

17 Derby Lane, Ossining, NY 10562
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17 Derby Lane, Ossining
Zip code 10562
County Westchester
Municipality New Castle
Parcel ID 91.7-2-26

Sales & Tax Overview for 17 Derby Lane, Ossining

Sale date 08/22/2024
Sale price $810,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,211

Lot & Building Information for 17 Derby Lane, Ossining

Building sqft 2,218
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.03
Year built 1965
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Style Colonial
Condition 3
Basement 3
Exterior wall Wood
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Oil
Fireplace 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 17 Derby Lane, Ossining

• • Improvements for 17 Derby Lane, Ossining , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17 Derby Lane, Ossining

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 17 Derby Lane, Ossining, NY 10562?

17 Derby Lane, Ossining, NY 10562 was built in 1965 and has a total of 2,218 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 17 Derby Lane, Ossining, NY 10562 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $96,700, the tax amount paid for 17 Derby Lane, Ossining, NY 10562 is $16,769.

When was 17 Derby Lane, Ossining, NY 10562 last sold and what was the last sale price?

17 Derby Lane, Ossining, NY 10562 was last sold in 08/22/2024 for $810,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17 Derby Lane, Ossining

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17 Derby Lane, Ossining, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/22/2024 $810,000
10/29/2015 $472,000
08/25/2003 $547,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 17 Derby Lane, Ossining with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 17 Derby Lane, Ossining

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/22/2024 - D
09/09/2024 - R
Mortgage
08/22/2024 - D
09/09/2024 - R
Deed
10/29/2015 - D
02/02/2016 - R
Deed
07/16/2014 - R Mortgage
08/25/2003 - D
06/22/2004 - R
Deed
06/16/1998 - D
07/10/1998 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17 Derby Lane, Ossining

Access detailed property tax data for 17 Derby Lane, Ossining, NY 10562. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $16,769
Current property tax $18,211
Market value $693,190
Assessed value $96,700

Assessment History for 17 Derby Lane, Ossining

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17 Derby Lane, Ossining, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $693,190 $96,700 173.4134 $16,769 +0.78%
2024 $687,278 $96,700 172.0765 $16,640 +4.88%
2023 $653,378 $96,700 164.0716 $15,866 +2.89%
2022 $577,313 $96,700 159.461 $15,420 -3.02%
2021 $125,000 $96,700 164.4313 $15,901 -2.96%

Ossining residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$657,500
6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$430
13.8% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Ossining so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Ossining and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in Ossining and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17 Derby Lane, Ossining, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17 Derby Lane, Ossining to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Brookside School NR Public K-2 727 0.89
Westorchard School 9 Public K-4 425 1.38
World Cup Nursery School & Kindergarten NR Private PK-K 229 1.91
Roaring Brook School 8 Public K-4 433 1.92

Nearest middle schools

Noah's Ark Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.00
St Theresa School NR Private PK, K-8 147 2.47
Anne M Dorner Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,033 2.58
Seven Bridges Middle School 10 Public 5-8 503 2.70
Cardinal Mccloskey School NR Private 8-12 4 2.79

Nearest high schools

Cardinal Mccloskey School NR Private 8-12 4 2.79
Ossining High School 4 Public 9-12 1,552 2.91
Horace Greeley High School 10 Public 9-12 1,152 3.15
Briarcliff High School 10 Public 9-12 488 3.43
Pleasantville High School 9 Public 9-12 593 3.84

Neighbors for 17 Derby Lane, Ossining

Here are the neighbors for 17 Derby Lane, Ossining.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
27 Derby Ln, Ossining 2,256 12/12/2014 $495,000
31 Derby Ln, Ossining 2,466 06/20/2008 $550,000
7 Carriage Hl, Ossining 2,556 10/05/2009
1 Vails Ln, Ossining 2,530 04/21/2017
47 Saddle Ridge Rd, Ossining 2,453 07/20/2018 $567,000
26 Vails Ln, Ossining 2,466 09/25/2024 $550,000
21 Vails Ln, Ossining 2,684 06/25/2025 $956,000
23 Derby Ln, Ossining 2,418 08/05/2021 $645,000
20 Vails Ln, Ossining 2,650 09/13/2024 $1,199,000
19 Vails Ln, Ossining 2,513 02/04/2011 $560,000
9 Derby Ln, Ossining 2,491 07/14/2008 $730,000
1 Carriage Hl, Ossining 2,593 08/26/2013 $479,500
1 Derby Ln, Ossining 2,865 06/14/2001 $375,000
9 Edgewood Rd, Ossining 2,173 10/17/2006 $550,000
5 Derby Ln, Ossining 2,360 10/08/2003 $569,000
51 Saddle Ridge Rd, Ossining 2,220 01/27/2026
30 Vails Ln, Ossining 4,527 08/28/2024 $1,735,000
43 Saddle Ridge Rd, Ossining 3,550 11/24/2020 $749,000
6 Derby Ln, Ossining 3,297 07/08/2025 $1,386,000
25 Vails Ln, Ossining 2,269