Westchester County  »  10514  »  Barnes Ln  »  46 Barnes Ln

46 Barnes Lane, Chappaqua, NY 10514 Property Information

46 Barnes Lane, Chappaqua, NY 10514 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

46 Barnes Lane, Chappaqua, NY 10514
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 46 Barnes Lane, Chappaqua
Zip code 10514
County Westchester
Municipality New Castle
Parcel ID 92.9-1-1.6

Sales & Tax Overview for 46 Barnes Lane, Chappaqua

Sale date 08/21/2007
Sale price $1,890,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $43,642

Lot & Building Information for 46 Barnes Lane, Chappaqua

Building sqft 3,386
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.99
Year built 1999
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Style Colonial
Condition 5
Basement 4
Exterior wall Wood
Heating type Hot air
Heating fuel Oil
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 46 Barnes Lane, Chappaqua

• • Improvements for 46 Barnes Lane, Chappaqua , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 46 Barnes Lane, Chappaqua

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 46 Barnes Lane, Chappaqua, NY 10514?

46 Barnes Lane, Chappaqua, NY 10514 was built in 1999 and has a total of 3,386 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 46 Barnes Lane, Chappaqua, NY 10514 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $258,375, the tax amount paid for 46 Barnes Lane, Chappaqua, NY 10514 is $40,969.

When was 46 Barnes Lane, Chappaqua, NY 10514 last sold?

46 Barnes Lane, Chappaqua, NY 10514 was last sold in 12/13/2018.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 46 Barnes Lane, Chappaqua

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 46 Barnes Lane, Chappaqua, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/21/2007 $1,890,000
07/22/1999 $235,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 46 Barnes Lane, Chappaqua with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 46 Barnes Lane, Chappaqua

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/23/2020 - D
01/11/2021 - R
Mortgage
12/03/2020 - D
01/11/2021 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
12/13/2018 - D
12/21/2018 - R
Deed
05/09/2013 - R Other
05/09/2013 - R Other
08/21/2007 - D
09/14/2007 - R
Deed
07/22/1999 - D
02/10/2000 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 46 Barnes Lane, Chappaqua

Access detailed property tax data for 46 Barnes Lane, Chappaqua, NY 10514. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $40,970
Current property tax $43,642
Market value $1,852,151
Assessed value $258,375

Assessment History for 46 Barnes Lane, Chappaqua

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 46 Barnes Lane, Chappaqua, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,852,151 $258,375 158.5663 $40,970 +1.02%
2024 $1,836,354 $258,375 156.9663 $40,556 +2.30%
2023 $1,745,777 $258,375 153.4346 $39,644 +2.14%
2022 $1,542,537 $258,375 150.213 $38,811 +0.79%
2021 $1,333,204 $258,375 149.0372 $38,507 +1.59%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 46 Barnes Lane, Chappaqua, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 46 Barnes Lane, Chappaqua to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Westorchard School 9 Public K-4 425 0.97
World Cup Nursery School & Kindergarten NR Private PK-K 229 1.14
Roaring Brook School 8 Public K-4 433 1.16
Brookside School NR Public K-2 727 1.64

Nearest middle schools

Robert E Bell School 8 Public 5-8 594 2.19
Seven Bridges Middle School 10 Public 5-8 503 2.34
Noah's Ark Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.55
St Theresa School NR Private PK, K-8 147 2.68
Pleasantville Middle School 8 Public 5-8 468 3.24

Nearest high schools

Horace Greeley High School 10 Public 9-12 1,152 2.36
Briarcliff High School 10 Public 9-12 488 3.24
Pleasantville High School 9 Public 9-12 593 3.35
Cardinal Mccloskey School NR Private 8-12 4 3.43