Westchester County  »  10514  »  Valley Ln  »  2 Valley Ln

2 Valley Lane, Chappaqua, NY 10514 Property Information

2 Valley Lane, Chappaqua, NY 10514 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Valley Lane, Chappaqua, NY 10514
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Valley Lane, Chappaqua
Zip code 10514
County Westchester
Municipality New Castle
Parcel ID 92.10-1-17

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Valley Lane, Chappaqua

Sale date 12/19/2001
Sale price $500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $49,227

Lot & Building Information for 2 Valley Lane, Chappaqua

Building sqft 4,394
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.8
Year built 1960
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 4
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer
Style Colonial
Condition 5
Basement 4
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Oil
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 2 Valley Lane, Chappaqua

• • Improvements for 2 Valley Lane, Chappaqua , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Valley Lane, Chappaqua

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Valley Lane, Chappaqua, NY 10514?

2 Valley Lane, Chappaqua, NY 10514 was built in 1960 and has a total of 4,394 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Valley Lane, Chappaqua, NY 10514 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $285,000, the tax amount paid for 2 Valley Lane, Chappaqua, NY 10514 is $45,191.

When was 2 Valley Lane, Chappaqua, NY 10514 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Valley Lane, Chappaqua, NY 10514 was last sold in 12/19/2001 for $500,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Valley Lane, Chappaqua

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Valley Lane, Chappaqua, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/19/2001 $500,000

Title Documents for 2 Valley Lane, Chappaqua

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/15/2023 - D
03/23/2023 - R
Mortgage
08/16/2013 - R Mortgage
(Mortgage agreement)
08/16/2013 - R Mortgage
12/19/2001 - D
02/22/2002 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Valley Lane, Chappaqua

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Valley Lane, Chappaqua, NY 10514. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $45,191
Current property tax $49,227
Market value $2,043,011
Assessed value $285,000

Assessment History for 2 Valley Lane, Chappaqua

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Valley Lane, Chappaqua, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,043,011 $285,000 158.5663 $45,191 +1.02%
2024 $2,025,586 $285,000 156.9663 $44,735 +2.30%
2023 $1,925,676 $285,000 153.4346 $43,729 +2.14%
2022 $1,701,493 $285,000 150.213 $42,811 +0.79%
2021 $137,000 $285,000 149.0372 $42,476 +1.59%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Valley Lane, Chappaqua, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Valley Lane, Chappaqua to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Roaring Brook School 8 Public K-4 433 0.47
World Cup Nursery School & Kindergarten NR Private PK-K 229 0.64
Westorchard School 9 Public K-4 425 0.97
Robert E Bell School 8 Public 5-8 594 1.69

Nearest middle schools

Robert E Bell School 8 Public 5-8 594 1.69
Seven Bridges Middle School 10 Public 5-8 503 2.08
Pleasantville Middle School 8 Public 5-8 468 3.03
St Theresa School NR Private PK, K-8 147 3.16
Noah's Ark Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.23

Nearest high schools

Horace Greeley High School 10 Public 9-12 1,152 1.61
Pleasantville High School 9 Public 9-12 593 3.15
Edenwald School NR Public 6-12 85 3.35
Mount Pleasant Cottage School NR Public K-12 129 3.35
Briarcliff High School 10 Public 9-12 488 3.37

Neighbors for 2 Valley Lane, Chappaqua

Here are the neighbors for 2 Valley Lane, Chappaqua.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
14 Paula Pl, Chappaqua 4,192 11/16/2020 $1,300,000
14 Stony Holw, Chappaqua 4,491 07/15/2015 $1,240,000
1177 Hardscrabble Rd, Chappaqua 3,560 12/06/2016 $1,052,600
22 Stony Holw, Chappaqua 3,581 04/24/2024 $1,895,000
8 Stony Holw, Chappaqua 5,035 10/23/2017 $1,675,000
1181 Hardscrabble Rd, Chappaqua 1,060 11/05/2020 $400,000
164 Old Roaring Brook Rd, Chappaqua 1,930 07/26/2002 $280,000
1169 Hardscrabble Rd, Chappaqua 2,588 11/06/2002
10 Kerry Ln, Chappaqua 1,436 07/15/2004 $1,020,000
26 Stony Holw, Chappaqua 4,476 05/16/2018
34 Valley Ln, Chappaqua 2,924 08/26/2020
2 Hemlock Hls, Chappaqua 4,577 07/31/2018
1155 Hardscrabble Rd, Chappaqua 2,434 07/16/2013 $711,000
18 Stony Holw, Chappaqua 4,715 07/18/2011 $1,650,001
10 Paula Pl, Chappaqua 2,464
1 Valley Ln, Chappaqua 3,075 06/20/2017 $997,500
3 Valley Ln, Chappaqua 3,546 07/14/2014 $1,100,000
38 Valley Ln, Chappaqua 4,548 05/15/2017 $1,075,000
315 Roaring Brook Rd, Chappaqua 3,943
6 Hemlock Hls, Chappaqua 4,577 11/30/2020 $1,100,000