1177 Hardscrabble Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1177 Hardscrabble Road, Chappaqua |
| Zip code | 10514 |
| County | Westchester |
| Municipality | New Castle |
| Parcel ID | 92.10-1-20 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1177 Hardscrabble Road, Chappaqua
| Sale date | 12/06/2016 |
| Sale price | $1,052,600 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $34,019 |
Lot & Building Information for 1177 Hardscrabble Road, Chappaqua
| Building sqft | 3,560 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 1.1 |
| Year built | 1925 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Chappaqua |
Other Property Data for 1177 Hardscrabble Road, Chappaqua
- • Improvements for 1177 Hardscrabble Road, Chappaqua , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1177 Hardscrabble Road, Chappaqua
1177 Hardscrabble Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514 was built in 1925 and has a total of 3,560 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 1177 Hardscrabble Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $200,520, the tax amount paid for 1177 Hardscrabble Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514 is $31,795.
When was 1177 Hardscrabble Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514 last sold and what was the last sale price?1177 Hardscrabble Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514 was last sold in 12/06/2016 for $1,052,600.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 1177 Hardscrabble Road, Chappaqua
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1177 Hardscrabble Road, Chappaqua, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12/06/2016 | $1,052,600 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 1177 Hardscrabble Road, Chappaqua
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1177 Hardscrabble Road, Chappaqua
Access detailed property tax data for 1177 Hardscrabble Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025 |
| Base tax | $31,796 |
| Current property tax | $34,019 |
| Market value | $1,437,419 |
| Assessed value | $200,520 |
Assessment History for 1177 Hardscrabble Road, Chappaqua
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1177 Hardscrabble Road, Chappaqua, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,437,419 | $200,520 | 158.5663 | $31,796 | +1.02% |
| 2024 | $1,425,160 | $200,520 | 156.9663 | $31,475 | +2.30% |
| 2023 | $1,354,865 | $200,520 | 153.4346 | $30,767 | +2.14% |
| 2022 | $1,197,134 | $200,520 | 150.213 | $30,121 | +0.79% |
| 2021 | $158,900 | $200,520 | 149.0372 | $29,885 | +1.59% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1177 Hardscrabble Road, Chappaqua, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1177 Hardscrabble Road, Chappaqua to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roaring Brook School | 8 | Public | K-4 | 433 | 0.45 |
| World Cup Nursery School & Kindergarten | NR | Private | PK-K | 229 | 0.75 |
| Westorchard School | 9 | Public | K-4 | 425 | 0.87 |
| Robert E Bell School | 8 | Public | 5-8 | 594 | 1.78 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert E Bell School | 8 | Public | 5-8 | 594 | 1.78 |
| Seven Bridges Middle School | 10 | Public | 5-8 | 503 | 1.99 |
| Pleasantville Middle School | 8 | Public | 5-8 | 468 | 3.13 |
| St Theresa School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 147 | 3.21 |
| Noah's Ark Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 3.24 |
Nearest high schools