Westchester County  »  10514  »  North Way  »  8 North Way

8 North Way, Chappaqua, NY 10514 Property Information

8 North Way, Chappaqua, NY 10514 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 North Way, Chappaqua, NY 10514
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 North Way, Chappaqua
Zip code 10514
County Westchester
Municipality New Castle
Parcel ID 92.16-1-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 North Way, Chappaqua

Sale date 12/29/2021
Sale price $1,360,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $59,329

Lot & Building Information for 8 North Way, Chappaqua

Building sqft 5,263
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1
Year built 1983
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer
Style Colonial
Condition 4
Basement 4
Exterior wall Alum/vinyl
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Oil
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 8 North Way, Chappaqua

• • Improvements for 8 North Way, Chappaqua , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 North Way, Chappaqua

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 North Way, Chappaqua, NY 10514?

8 North Way, Chappaqua, NY 10514 was built in 1983 and has a total of 5,263 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 North Way, Chappaqua, NY 10514 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $348,000, the tax amount paid for 8 North Way, Chappaqua, NY 10514 is $55,181.

When was 8 North Way, Chappaqua, NY 10514 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 North Way, Chappaqua, NY 10514 was last sold in 12/29/2021 for $1,360,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 North Way, Chappaqua

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 North Way, Chappaqua, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/29/2021 $1,360,000
08/07/2015 $1,185,000
04/28/2009 $1,350,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 North Way, Chappaqua with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 North Way, Chappaqua

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/29/2021 - D
01/11/2022 - R
Deed
03/23/2021 - D
04/27/2021 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
03/23/2021 - D
04/27/2021 - R
Mortgage
02/19/2021 - D
04/27/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage agreement)
02/02/2016 - R Mortgage
08/07/2015 - D
08/11/2015 - R
Deed
04/28/2009 - D
08/05/2009 - R
Deed
08/21/1998 - D
11/05/1998 - R
Deed
08/25/1995 - D
08/30/1995 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 North Way, Chappaqua

Access detailed property tax data for 8 North Way, Chappaqua, NY 10514. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $55,181
Current property tax $59,329
Market value $2,494,624
Assessed value $348,000

Assessment History for 8 North Way, Chappaqua

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 North Way, Chappaqua, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,494,624 $348,000 158.5663 $55,181 +1.02%
2024 $2,473,348 $348,000 156.9663 $54,624 +2.30%
2023 $2,351,351 $348,000 153.4346 $53,395 +2.14%
2022 $2,077,612 $348,000 150.213 $52,274 +0.79%
2021 $320,000 $348,000 149.0372 $51,865 +1.01%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 North Way, Chappaqua, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 North Way, Chappaqua to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Douglas G Grafflin School 8 Public K-4 438 1.23
Roaring Brook School 8 Public K-4 433 1.24
Robert E Bell School 8 Public 5-8 594 1.29
World Cup Nursery School & Kindergarten NR Private PK-K 229 1.34

Nearest middle schools

Robert E Bell School 8 Public 5-8 594 1.29
Seven Bridges Middle School 10 Public 5-8 503 2.53
Pleasantville Middle School 8 Public 5-8 468 2.92
Mount Pleasant Cottage School NR Public K-12 129 2.96
Edenwald School NR Public 6-12 85 2.96

Nearest high schools

Horace Greeley High School 10 Public 9-12 1,152 0.22
Mount Pleasant Cottage School NR Public K-12 129 2.96
Edenwald School NR Public 6-12 85 2.96
The Karafin School NR Private 9-12 76 2.98