8 North Way, Chappaqua, NY 10514 Property Information
8 North Way, Chappaqua, NY 10514 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8 North Way, Chappaqua |
| Zip code | 10514 |
| County | Westchester |
| Municipality | New Castle |
| Parcel ID | 92.16-1-10 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8 North Way, Chappaqua
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 12/29/2021 |
| Sale price | $1,360,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $59,329 |
Lot & Building Information for 8 North Way, Chappaqua
| Building sqft | 5,263 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 1 |
| Year built | 1983 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Chappaqua |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 8 North Way, Chappaqua
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 8 North Way, Chappaqua , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8 North Way, Chappaqua
8 North Way, Chappaqua, NY 10514 was built in 1983 and has a total of 5,263 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 8 North Way, Chappaqua, NY 10514 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $348,000, the tax amount paid for 8 North Way, Chappaqua, NY 10514 is $55,181.
When was 8 North Way, Chappaqua, NY 10514 last sold and what was the last sale price?8 North Way, Chappaqua, NY 10514 was last sold in 12/29/2021 for $1,360,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 8 North Way, Chappaqua
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 North Way, Chappaqua, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 8 North Way, Chappaqua
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 8 North Way, Chappaqua
Access detailed property tax data for 8 North Way, Chappaqua, NY 10514. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025 |
| Base tax | $55,181 |
| Current property tax | $59,329 |
| Market value | $2,494,624 |
| Assessed value | $348,000 |
Assessment History for 8 North Way, Chappaqua
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 North Way, Chappaqua, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,494,624 | $348,000 | 158.5663 | $55,181 | +1.02% |
| 2024 | $2,473,348 | $348,000 | 156.9663 | $54,624 | +2.30% |
| 2023 | $2,351,351 | $348,000 | 153.4346 | $53,395 | +2.14% |
| 2022 | $2,077,612 | $348,000 | 150.213 | $52,274 | +0.79% |
| 2021 | $320,000 | $348,000 | 149.0372 | $51,865 | +1.01% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 North Way, Chappaqua, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 North Way, Chappaqua to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Douglas G Grafflin School | 8 | Public | K-4 | 438 | 1.23 |
| Roaring Brook School | 8 | Public | K-4 | 433 | 1.24 |
| Robert E Bell School | 8 | Public | 5-8 | 594 | 1.29 |
| World Cup Nursery School & Kindergarten | NR | Private | PK-K | 229 | 1.34 |
| World Cup Nursery School & Kindergarten | NR | Private | PK-K | 229 | 1.34 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert E Bell School | 8 | Public | 5-8 | 594 | 1.29 |
| Seven Bridges Middle School | 10 | Public | 5-8 | 503 | 2.53 |
| Pleasantville Middle School | 8 | Public | 5-8 | 468 | 2.92 |
| Mount Pleasant Cottage School | NR | Public | K-12 | 129 | 2.96 |
| Edenwald School | NR | Public | 6-12 | 85 | 2.96 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Horace Greeley High School | 10 | Public | 9-12 | 1,152 | 0.22 |
| Mount Pleasant Cottage School | NR | Public | K-12 | 129 | 2.96 |
| Edenwald School | NR | Public | 6-12 | 85 | 2.96 |
| The Karafin School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 76 | 2.98 |
| Pleasantville High School | 9 | Public | 9-12 | 593 | 3.05 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 8 North Way, Chappaqua
Here are the neighbors for 8 North Way, Chappaqua.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Nancy Ln, Chappaqua | 3,842 | ||
| 24 West Way, Chappaqua | 4,025 | 07/12/2022 | $2,335,000 |
| 25 North Way, Chappaqua | 4,937 | 05/12/2021 | $1,525,000 |
| 1 Nancy Ln, Chappaqua | 3,710 | 07/28/2016 | $1,348,000 |
| 40 MT Peak Rd, Chappaqua | 4,661 | 05/21/2018 | $1,190,000 |
| 32 West Way, Chappaqua | 4,959 | 02/23/1996 | $758,000 |
| 28 West Way, Chappaqua | 4,174 | ||
| 10 Nancy Ln, Chappaqua | 4,795 | 07/09/2024 | $2,810,182 |
| 15 North Way, Chappaqua | 3,494 | 07/10/2024 | $1,550,000 |
| 62 MT Peak Rd, Chappaqua | 3,974 | 01/06/1997 | $760,000 |
| 18 North Way, Chappaqua | 3,418 | 05/25/2005 | $1,950,000 |
| 11 North Way, Chappaqua | 5,017 | 08/02/2022 | $237,000 |
| 9 by Way, Chappaqua | 3,967 | 04/27/2018 | $1,075,000 |
| 7 Nancy Ln, Chappaqua | 6,806 | 06/28/2002 | $1,525,000 |
| 70 MT Peak Rd, Chappaqua | 3,368 | 09/02/2014 | $1,300,000 |
| 54 MT Peak Rd, Chappaqua | 3,446 | 08/01/2022 | $1,735,023 |
| 21 North Way, Chappaqua | 4,236 | 08/30/1995 | $460,000 |
| 18 West Way, Chappaqua | 3,046 | 09/13/2023 | $1,401,750 |
| 50 MT Peak Rd, Chappaqua | 3,229 | 05/09/2025 | $1,290,000 |
| 66 MT Peak Rd, Chappaqua | 3,868 | 07/26/2023 | $1,600,000 |