Westchester County  »  10514  »  Crest Rd  »  36 Crest Rd

36 Crest Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514 Property Information

36 Crest Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

36 Crest Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 36 Crest Road, Chappaqua
Zip code 10514
County Westchester
Municipality New Castle
Parcel ID 100.8-2-42

Sales & Tax Overview for 36 Crest Road, Chappaqua

Current property tax $22,425

Lot & Building Information for 36 Crest Road, Chappaqua

Building sqft 1,912
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.14
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer
Style Colonial
Condition 3
Basement 4
Exterior wall Alum/vinyl
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Gas
Fireplace 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 36 Crest Road, Chappaqua

• • Improvements for 36 Crest Road, Chappaqua , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 36 Crest Road, Chappaqua

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 36 Crest Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514?

36 Crest Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,912 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 36 Crest Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $128,500, the tax amount paid for 36 Crest Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514 is $20,375.

When was 36 Crest Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514 last sold?

36 Crest Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514 was last sold in 09/20/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 36 Crest Road, Chappaqua

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 36 Crest Road, Chappaqua, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 36 Crest Road, Chappaqua

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/07/2024 - D
05/16/2024 - R
Assignment
09/20/2021 - D
10/05/2021 - R
Deed
08/12/2019 - D
09/03/2019 - R
Mortgage
06/11/2018 - D
06/20/2018 - R
Mortgage
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 36 Crest Road, Chappaqua

Access detailed property tax data for 36 Crest Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $20,376
Current property tax $22,425
Market value $921,147
Assessed value $128,500

Assessment History for 36 Crest Road, Chappaqua

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 36 Crest Road, Chappaqua, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $921,147 $128,500 158.5663 $20,376 +3.85%
2024 $888,415 $125,000 156.9663 $19,621 +2.30%
2023 $844,595 $125,000 153.4346 $19,179 +2.14%
2022 $746,269 $125,000 150.213 $18,777 +0.79%
2021 $109,000 $125,000 149.0372 $18,630 +1.59%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 36 Crest Road, Chappaqua, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 36 Crest Road, Chappaqua to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Robert E Bell School 8 Public 5-8 594 0.52
Douglas G Grafflin School 8 Public K-4 438 0.71
World Cup Nursery School & Kindergarten NR Private PK-K 229 1.03
Roaring Brook School 8 Public K-4 433 1.47

Nearest middle schools

Robert E Bell School 8 Public 5-8 594 0.52
Pleasantville Middle School 8 Public 5-8 468 2.15
Edenwald School NR Public 6-12 85 2.22
Mount Pleasant Cottage School NR Public K-12 129 2.22
Seven Bridges Middle School 10 Public 5-8 503 3.09

Nearest high schools

Horace Greeley High School 10 Public 9-12 1,152 0.99
Edenwald School NR Public 6-12 85 2.22
Mount Pleasant Cottage School NR Public K-12 129 2.22
Pleasantville High School 9 Public 9-12 593 2.28