Westchester County  »  10514  »  Leroy Rd  »  5 Leroy Rd

5 Leroy Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514 Property Information

5 Leroy Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Leroy Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Leroy Road, Chappaqua
Zip code 10514
County Westchester
Municipality New Castle
Parcel ID 100.10-1-31

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Leroy Road, Chappaqua

Sale date 11/02/2006
Sale price $1,490,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $36,909

Lot & Building Information for 5 Leroy Road, Chappaqua

Building sqft 3,129
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.8
Year built 1953
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer
Style Colonial
Condition 3
Basement 4
Exterior wall Wood
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Oil
Fireplace 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 5 Leroy Road, Chappaqua

• • Improvements for 5 Leroy Road, Chappaqua , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Leroy Road, Chappaqua

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Leroy Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514?

5 Leroy Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514 was built in 1953 and has a total of 3,129 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Leroy Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $215,000, the tax amount paid for 5 Leroy Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514 is $34,091.

When was 5 Leroy Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514 last sold?

5 Leroy Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514 was last sold in 07/20/2017.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Leroy Road, Chappaqua

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Leroy Road, Chappaqua, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/02/2006 $1,490,000
07/05/1995 $549,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Leroy Road, Chappaqua with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5 Leroy Road, Chappaqua

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/20/2017 - D
07/24/2017 - R
Deed
12/09/2013 - R Mortgage
(Mortgage agreement)
12/09/2013 - R Other
(Registered agreement)
11/02/2006 - D
01/22/2007 - R
Deed
07/05/1995 - D
07/26/1995 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Leroy Road, Chappaqua

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Leroy Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $34,092
Current property tax $36,909
Market value $1,541,219
Assessed value $215,000

Assessment History for 5 Leroy Road, Chappaqua

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Leroy Road, Chappaqua, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,541,219 $215,000 158.5663 $34,092 +1.02%
2024 $1,528,074 $215,000 156.9663 $33,748 +2.30%
2023 $1,452,703 $215,000 153.4346 $32,988 +2.14%
2022 $1,283,582 $215,000 150.213 $32,296 +0.79%
2021 $172,600 $215,000 149.0372 $32,043 +1.59%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Leroy Road, Chappaqua, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Leroy Road, Chappaqua to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Robert E Bell School 8 Public 5-8 594 0.54
World Cup Nursery School & Kindergarten NR Private PK-K 229 0.79
Douglas G Grafflin School 8 Public K-4 438 1.28
Bedford Road School 6 Public K-4 569 1.36

Nearest middle schools

Robert E Bell School 8 Public 5-8 594 0.54
Pleasantville Middle School 8 Public 5-8 468 1.61
Edenwald School NR Public 6-12 85 1.92
Mount Pleasant Cottage School NR Public K-12 129 1.92
Briarcliff Middle School 10 Public 6-8 294 2.30

Nearest high schools

Pleasantville High School 9 Public 9-12 593 1.74
Horace Greeley High School 10 Public 9-12 1,152 1.79
Edenwald School NR Public 6-12 85 1.92
Mount Pleasant Cottage School NR Public K-12 129 1.92
Briarcliff High School 10 Public 9-12 488 2.30

Neighbors for 5 Leroy Road, Chappaqua

Here are the neighbors for 5 Leroy Road, Chappaqua.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
271 Hamilton Rd, Chappaqua 2,866 09/01/2004 $1,325,000
5 Leroy Pl, Chappaqua 2,776
277 Hamilton Rd, Chappaqua 2,356
17 King St, Chappaqua 2,580 07/19/2018
45 Brevoort Rd, Chappaqua 3,706 07/01/2021 $1,800,000
48 Brevoort Rd, Chappaqua 3,730 06/29/1994 $575,000
251 Hamilton Rd, Chappaqua 3,353
2 Kitchawan Dr, Chappaqua 3,025 05/05/2016 $1,100,000
64 Leroy Rd, Chappaqua 3,446 07/21/1997 $490,000
200 Hamilton Rd, Chappaqua 2,797 11/20/2021
140 Hamilton Rd, Chappaqua 2,377 01/14/2023
21 King St, Chappaqua 3,219 03/29/2006 $1,200,000
15 Brevoort Pl, Chappaqua 2,156 03/25/2016 $687,800
50 Paulding Dr, Chappaqua 2,512 05/10/2001
12 Leroy Rd, Chappaqua 2,345 07/26/2021
2 Hamilton Dr, Chappaqua 3,474 07/30/2025
11 Leroy Rd, Chappaqua 2,759
7 Brevoort Pl, Chappaqua 2,203 06/21/2016 $952,000
63 Brevoort Rd, Chappaqua 4,915 12/13/2002 $1,700,000
6 Kitchawan Dr, Chappaqua 3,610 07/27/2005 $2,008,000