Westchester County  »  10560  »  Surrey Ln  »  4 Surrey Ln

4 Surrey Lane, North Salem, NY 10560 Property Information

4 Surrey Lane, North Salem, NY 10560 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Surrey Lane, North Salem, NY 10560
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Surrey Lane, North Salem
Zip code 10560
County Westchester
Municipality North Salem
Parcel ID 8-1766-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Surrey Lane, North Salem

Sale date 11/16/2021
Sale price $1,825,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $51,805

Lot & Building Information for 4 Surrey Lane, North Salem

Building sqft 6,538
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 6.28
Year built 1994
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 4
Kitchen 1
Style Colonial
Condition 3
Basement 4
Heating type Electric
Fireplace 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 4 Surrey Lane, North Salem

• • Improvements for 4 Surrey Lane, North Salem , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Surrey Lane, North Salem

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Surrey Lane, North Salem, NY 10560?

4 Surrey Lane, North Salem, NY 10560 was built in 1994 and has a total of 6,538 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Surrey Lane, North Salem, NY 10560 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,084,400, the tax amount paid for 4 Surrey Lane, North Salem, NY 10560 is $50,041.

When was 4 Surrey Lane, North Salem, NY 10560 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Surrey Lane, North Salem, NY 10560 was last sold in 11/16/2021 for $1,825,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Surrey Lane, North Salem

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Surrey Lane, North Salem, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/16/2021 $1,825,000
05/17/1996 $995,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4 Surrey Lane, North Salem with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4 Surrey Lane, North Salem

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/10/2023 - D
01/23/2023 - R
Assignment
01/05/2023 - D
01/23/2023 - R
Assignment
12/15/2021 - D
01/14/2022 - R
Assignment
11/16/2021 - D
12/01/2021 - R
Deed
05/17/1996 - D
06/13/1996 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Surrey Lane, North Salem

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Surrey Lane, North Salem, NY 10560. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $50,042
Current property tax $51,805
Market value $2,253,405
Assessed value $2,084,400

Assessment History for 4 Surrey Lane, North Salem

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Surrey Lane, North Salem, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,253,405 $2,084,400 24.0076 $50,042 -3.79%
2024 $2,084,400 $2,084,400 24.9538 $52,014 +6.07%
2023 $1,872,800 $1,872,800 26.185 $49,039 -4.72%
2022 $1,861,600 $1,861,600 27.6487 $51,471 +0.45%
2021 $1,790,000 $1,790,000 28.6258 $51,240 +0.85%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Surrey Lane, North Salem, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Surrey Lane, North Salem to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pequenakonck Elementary School 6 Public K-5 438 1.59
Westchester Exceptional Childrens School NR Private 71 2.25
District Program Res NR Public 3-5 8 2.82
Ridgebury Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 359 2.83
Ridgebury Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 359 2.83

Nearest middle schools

North Salem Middle School High School 8 Public 6-12 547 1.80
Westchester Exceptional Childrens School NR Private 71 2.25
Scotts Ridge Middle School 9 Public 6-8 525 2.55
The Prospect School at Wooster NR Private 3-8 0 3.26
Education Connection Special Education NR Public 3-12 6 3.26

Nearest high schools

Westchester Exceptional Childrens School NR Private 71 2.25
Ridgefield High School 9 Public 9-12 1,474 2.57