Westchester County  »  10578  »  Route 22  »  525 Route 22

525 Route 22, Purdys, NY 10578 Property Information

525 Route 22, Purdys, NY 10578 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

525 Route 22, Purdys, NY 10578
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 525 Route 22, Purdys
Zip code 10578
County Westchester
Municipality North Salem
Parcel ID 10-1689-131

Sales & Tax Overview for 525 Route 22, Purdys

Current property tax $11,746

Lot & Building Information for 525 Route 22, Purdys

Building sqft 2,570
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.93
Year built 1925
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Style Ranch
Condition 3
Basement 4
Heating type Hot air
Heating fuel Oil
Fireplace 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 525 Route 22, Purdys

• • Improvements for 525 Route 22, Purdys , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 525 Route 22, Purdys

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 525 Route 22, Purdys, NY 10578?

525 Route 22, Purdys, NY 10578 was built in 1925 and has a total of 2,570 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 525 Route 22, Purdys, NY 10578 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $530,100, the tax amount paid for 525 Route 22, Purdys, NY 10578 is $12,726.

When was 525 Route 22, Purdys, NY 10578 last sold?

525 Route 22, Purdys, NY 10578 was last sold in 11/30/2005.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 525 Route 22, Purdys

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 525 Route 22, Purdys, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 525 Route 22, Purdys

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/30/2005 - D
03/01/2006 - R
Deed
04/16/2001 - D
05/17/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 525 Route 22, Purdys

Access detailed property tax data for 525 Route 22, Purdys, NY 10578. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $12,726
Current property tax $11,746
Market value $573,081
Assessed value $530,100

Assessment History for 525 Route 22, Purdys

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 525 Route 22, Purdys, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $573,081 $530,100 24.0076 $12,726 -3.79%
2024 $530,100 $530,100 24.9538 $13,228 +3.39%
2023 $488,600 $488,600 26.185 $12,794 -1.38%
2022 $469,200 $469,200 27.6487 $12,973 +10.00%
2021 $412,000 $412,000 28.6258 $11,794 +12.66%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 525 Route 22, Purdys, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 525 Route 22, Purdys to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Somers Intermediate School 6 Public 3-5 524 2.10
Increase Miller Elementary School 7 Public K-5 489 2.57
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 2.80
Westchester Exceptional Childrens School NR Private 71 3.28
Primrose School NR Public PK, K-2 527 3.33

Nearest middle schools

Somers Middle School 7 Public 6-8 569 1.96
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 2.80
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 3.23
Westchester Exceptional Childrens School NR Private 71 3.28
North Salem Middle School High School 8 Public 6-12 547 3.65

Nearest high schools

John F Kennedy Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 671 2.51
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 2.80
Somers Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 980 3.22
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 3.23
Westchester Exceptional Childrens School NR Private 71 3.28