Westchester County  »  10560  »  Lakeview Rd  »  40 Lakeview Rd

40 Lakeview Road, North Salem, NY 10560 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

40 Lakeview Road, North Salem, NY 10560
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40 Lakeview Road, North Salem
Zip code 10560
County Westchester
Municipality North Salem
Parcel ID 15-1743-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 40 Lakeview Road, North Salem

Sale date 07/18/2024
Sale price $980,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $26,735

Lot & Building Information for 40 Lakeview Road, North Salem

Building sqft 2,422
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.5
Year built 1963
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Style Other style
Basement 4
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Oil
Fireplace 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 40 Lakeview Road, North Salem

• • Improvements for 40 Lakeview Road, North Salem , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40 Lakeview Road, North Salem

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 40 Lakeview Road, North Salem, NY 10560?

40 Lakeview Road, North Salem, NY 10560 was built in 1963 and has a total of 2,422 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 40 Lakeview Road, North Salem, NY 10560 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,034,100, the tax amount paid for 40 Lakeview Road, North Salem, NY 10560 is $24,826.

When was 40 Lakeview Road, North Salem, NY 10560 last sold and what was the last sale price?

40 Lakeview Road, North Salem, NY 10560 was last sold in 07/18/2024 for $980,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40 Lakeview Road, North Salem

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 Lakeview Road, North Salem, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/18/2024 $980,000
09/26/2014 $715,000
04/26/2002 $510,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 40 Lakeview Road, North Salem with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 40 Lakeview Road, North Salem

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/18/2024 - D
07/25/2024 - R
Mortgage
07/18/2024 - D
07/25/2024 - R
Deed
09/23/2021 - D
10/20/2021 - R
Mortgage
10/15/2014 - R Mortgage
09/26/2014 - D
10/15/2014 - R
Deed
12/14/2012 - R Other
12/14/2012 - R Deed
(Sundry deed)
09/25/2002 - D
08/12/2003 - R
Deed
(Grant deed)
04/26/2002 - D
07/12/2002 - R
Deed
12/22/2000 - D
03/15/2001 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40 Lakeview Road, North Salem

Access detailed property tax data for 40 Lakeview Road, North Salem, NY 10560. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $24,826
Current property tax $26,735
Market value $1,117,946
Assessed value $1,034,100

Assessment History for 40 Lakeview Road, North Salem

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 Lakeview Road, North Salem, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,117,946 $1,034,100 24.0076 $24,826 -3.79%
2024 $1,034,100 $1,034,100 24.9538 $25,805 +3.82%
2023 $949,200 $949,200 26.185 $24,855 +10.17%
2022 $816,000 $816,000 27.6487 $22,561 +10.96%
2021 $710,300 $710,300 28.6258 $20,333 -0.87%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 Lakeview Road, North Salem, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 Lakeview Road, North Salem to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Westchester Exceptional Childrens School NR Private 71 0.98
Pequenakonck Elementary School 6 Public K-5 438 1.25
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 3.51
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 3.52
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 3.52

Nearest middle schools

Westchester Exceptional Childrens School NR Private 71 0.98
North Salem Middle School High School 8 Public 6-12 547 1.20
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 3.51
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 3.52
Scotts Ridge Middle School 9 Public 6-8 525 4.19

Nearest high schools

Westchester Exceptional Childrens School NR Private 71 0.98
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 3.51
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 3.52