Westchester County  »  10560  »  1st St  »  21 1st St

21 1st Street, North Salem, NY 10560 Property Information

21 1st Street, North Salem, NY 10560 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

21 1st Street, North Salem, NY 10560
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21 1st Street, North Salem
Zip code 10560
County Westchester
Municipality North Salem
Parcel ID 28-1679-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 21 1st Street, North Salem

Sale date 07/24/2003
Sale price $328,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,864

Lot & Building Information for 21 1st Street, North Salem

Building sqft 1,167
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.63
Year built 1960
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Style Colonial
Condition 3
Basement 3
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Oil
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 21 1st Street, North Salem

• • Improvements for 21 1st Street, North Salem , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21 1st Street, North Salem

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 21 1st Street, North Salem, NY 10560?

21 1st Street, North Salem, NY 10560 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,167 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 21 1st Street, North Salem, NY 10560 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $374,100, the tax amount paid for 21 1st Street, North Salem, NY 10560 is $8,981.

When was 21 1st Street, North Salem, NY 10560 last sold and what was the last sale price?

21 1st Street, North Salem, NY 10560 was last sold in 07/24/2003 for $328,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21 1st Street, North Salem

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21 1st Street, North Salem, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/24/2003 $328,000
11/26/2002 $270,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 21 1st Street, North Salem with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 21 1st Street, North Salem

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/31/2024 - D
08/15/2024 - R
Mortgage
04/08/2024 - D
04/16/2024 - R
Assignment
12/20/2011 - R Other
(Registered agreement)
07/24/2003 - D
11/17/2003 - R
Deed
11/26/2002 - D
01/14/2003 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21 1st Street, North Salem

Access detailed property tax data for 21 1st Street, North Salem, NY 10560. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $8,981
Current property tax $7,864
Market value $404,432
Assessed value $374,100

Assessment History for 21 1st Street, North Salem

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21 1st Street, North Salem, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $404,432 $374,100 24.0076 $8,981 -3.79%
2024 $374,100 $374,100 24.9538 $9,335 +2.12%
2023 $349,100 $349,100 26.185 $9,141 -5.35%
2022 $349,300 $349,300 27.6487 $9,658 +6.56%
2021 $316,600 $316,600 28.6258 $9,063 +20.17%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21 1st Street, North Salem, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21 1st Street, North Salem to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Increase Miller Elementary School 7 Public K-5 489 2.03
Somers Intermediate School 6 Public 3-5 524 2.09
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 2.75
Primrose School NR Public PK, K-2 527 3.14
Primrose School NR Public PK, K-2 527 3.14

Nearest middle schools

Somers Middle School 7 Public 6-8 569 1.96
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 2.75
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 3.23
Westchester Exceptional Childrens School NR Private 71 3.42
North Salem Middle School High School 8 Public 6-12 547 3.95

Nearest high schools

John F Kennedy Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 671 2.12
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 2.75
Somers Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 980 3.05
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 3.23