Westchester County  »  10560  »  Route 22  »  509 Route 22

509 Route 22, North Salem, NY 10560 Property Information

509 Route 22, North Salem, NY 10560 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

509 Route 22, North Salem, NY 10560
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 509 Route 22, North Salem
Zip code 10560
County Westchester
Municipality North Salem
Parcel ID 28-1679-20

Sales & Tax Overview for 509 Route 22, North Salem

Sale date 12/18/2025
Sale price $1,200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $38,344

Lot & Building Information for 509 Route 22, North Salem

Building sqft 5,870
Building class Professional Building (465)
Acreage 0.57
Year built 1900
Stories 2

Other Property Data for 509 Route 22, North Salem

• • Improvements for 509 Route 22, North Salem , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 509 Route 22, North Salem

How many sq. ft. does 509 Route 22, North Salem, NY 10560 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Professional Building (465) located at 509 Route 22, North Salem, NY 10560 has a total of 5,870 square feet and a current price per square foot of $204.

What is the year built & the current market value of 509 Route 22, North Salem, NY 10560?

509 Route 22, North Salem, NY 10560 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,665,730.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 509 Route 22, North Salem

509 New York 22
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 01/13/2026
Last updated 04/15/2026
Lot size 1.4 Acre

Discover the charming town of North Salem, NY, where the property is located provides a picturesque setting for this office building. Enjoy close proximity to I-684, Exit 7 and walking distance to the Purdy's train station. North Salem also offers easy access to nearby amenities and attractions, this idyllic location provides an excellent opportunity for your office needs.Introducing a prime leasing opportunity at 509 New York 22, North Salem, NY, 10560. This versatile property offers exceptional features, including a spacious layout ideal for a variety of commercial uses. From its modern design to its convenient location, this property presents an unparalleled opportunity for businesses seeking a standout location. With ample parking and high visibility, it's poised to enhance the operations of any enterprise. 5,000 sq. ft. consisting of six (6) 800 + sq. ft. office suites - the space can be leased individually or combined as one.

View Listing

Brokers

George Arco
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Suite 1 Office $31.50/Sqft/Year 800 George Arco
Suite 2 Office $31.50/Sqft/Year 800 George Arco
Suite 3 Office $31.50/Sqft/Year 800 George Arco
Suite 4 Office $28.97/Sqft/Year 870 George Arco
Suite 5 Office $28.97/Sqft/Year 870 George Arco
Suite 6 Office $28.97/Sqft/Year 870 George Arco
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 509 New York 22
509 New York 22
509 Route 22, North Salem
Property General Office
Availability 6 Spaces listed / 5010 Sqft
Price $28.97-$31.50/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 509 Route 22, North Salem

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 509 Route 22, North Salem, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/18/2025 $1,200,000

Title Documents for 509 Route 22, North Salem

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/18/2025 - D
01/15/2026 - R
Other
(Mortgage agreement)
12/18/2025 - D
12/30/2025 - R
Mortgage
12/18/2025 - D
12/24/2025 - R
Deed
12/08/2017 - D
01/02/2018 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 509 Route 22, North Salem

Access detailed property tax data for 509 Route 22, North Salem, NY 10560. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $36,991
Current property tax $38,344
Market value $1,665,730
Assessed value $1,540,800

Assessment History for 509 Route 22, North Salem

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 509 Route 22, North Salem, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,665,730 $1,540,800 24.0076 $36,991 -3.79%
2024 $1,540,800 $1,540,800 24.9538 $38,449 +0.13%
2023 $1,466,400 $1,466,400 26.185 $38,398 -1.72%
2022 $1,413,100 $1,413,100 27.6487 $39,070 -3.41%
2021 $1,413,100 $1,413,100 28.6258 $40,451 +7.24%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 4,918
Median age 42.9
Average household income $231,191
Family households 78.6%
Occupied housing units 1,633
Owner occupied units 84.8%
Average number of people per household 2.86
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $674,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $672,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 509 Route 22, North Salem, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 509 Route 22, North Salem to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 509 Route 22, North Salem

Here are the neighbors for 509 Route 22, North Salem.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
519 Route 22, Purdys 1,172 12/30/2011
2 Main St, Purdys 1,167
25 1st St, North Salem 992 01/27/2026
521 Route 22, Purdys
27 1st St, North Salem 1,184 06/18/2002 $280,290
23 1st St, North Salem 950 07/18/2024 $430,100
21 1st St, North Salem 1,167 07/24/2003 $328,000
30 Cotswold Dr, North Salem 2,605 07/23/2020 $355,000
12 Main St, Purdys 2,451 07/09/2001 $299,500
7 Main St, Purdys
8 Main St, Purdys 1,056 10/06/2017 $10
19 1st St, North Salem 1,172 11/09/2021
15 1st St, North Salem 2,400 03/30/2015 $425,000