6 Main Street, Purdys, NY 10578 Property Information
6 Main Street, Purdys, NY 10578 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 6 Main Street, Purdys |
| Zip code | 10578 |
| County | Westchester |
| Municipality | North Salem |
| Parcel ID | 28-1680-7 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Main Street, Purdys
| Current property tax | $7,122 |
Lot & Building Information for 6 Main Street, Purdys
| Building sqft | 1,184 |
| Building class | Two Family Year-Round Residence (220) |
| Acreage | 0.23 |
| Year built | 1970 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Units | 2 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Style | Ranch |
| Condition | 3 |
| Basement | 4 |
| Exterior wall | Wood |
| Heating type | Electric |
| Heating fuel | Electric |
| Fireplace | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | North Salem |
Other Property Data for 6 Main Street, Purdys
- • Improvements for 6 Main Street, Purdys , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 6 Main Street, Purdys
6 Main Street, Purdys, NY 10578 was built in 1970 and has a total of 1,184 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 6 Main Street, Purdys, NY 10578 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $286,200, the tax amount paid for 6 Main Street, Purdys, NY 10578 is $6,870.
When was 6 Main Street, Purdys, NY 10578 last sold?6 Main Street, Purdys, NY 10578 was last sold in 03/13/2019.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 6 Main Street, Purdys
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Main Street, Purdys, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 6 Main Street, Purdys
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 6 Main Street, Purdys
Access detailed property tax data for 6 Main Street, Purdys, NY 10578. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025 |
| Base tax | $6,871 |
| Current property tax | $7,122 |
| Market value | $309,405 |
| Assessed value | $286,200 |
Assessment History for 6 Main Street, Purdys
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Main Street, Purdys, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $309,405 | $286,200 | 24.0076 | $6,871 | -3.79% |
| 2024 | $286,200 | $286,200 | 24.9538 | $7,142 | +2.38% |
| 2023 | $266,400 | $266,400 | 26.185 | $6,976 | -2.10% |
| 2022 | $257,700 | $257,700 | 27.6487 | $7,125 | +8.12% |
| 2021 | $230,200 | $230,200 | 28.6258 | $6,590 | +18.51% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Main Street, Purdys, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Main Street, Purdys to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Somers Intermediate School | 6 | Public | 3-5 | 524 | 2.16 |
| Increase Miller Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-5 | 489 | 2.29 |
| Ives School | NR | Private | 5-12 | 0 | 2.85 |
| Westchester Exceptional Childrens School | NR | Private | 71 | 3.25 | |
| Primrose School | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 527 | 3.31 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Somers Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 569 | 2.03 |
| Ives School | NR | Private | 5-12 | 0 | 2.85 |
| Lincoln Hall Ives School | NR | Private | 6-10 | 36 | 3.31 |
| North Salem Middle School High School | 8 | Public | 6-12 | 547 | 3.71 |
Nearest high schools