Westchester County  »  10578  »  Main St  »  8 Main St

8 Main Street, Purdys, NY 10578 Property Information

8 Main Street, Purdys, NY 10578 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Main Street, Purdys, NY 10578
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Main Street, Purdys
Zip code 10578
County Westchester
Municipality North Salem
Parcel ID 28-1680-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Main Street, Purdys

Sale date 10/06/2017
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,341

Lot & Building Information for 8 Main Street, Purdys

Building sqft 1,056
Building class Converted Residence (483)
Acreage 0.34
Year built 1979
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 8 Main Street, Purdys

• • Improvements for 8 Main Street, Purdys , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Main Street, Purdys

How many sq. ft. does 8 Main Street, Purdys, NY 10578 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Converted Residence (483) located at 8 Main Street, Purdys, NY 10578 has a total of 1,056 square feet and a current price per square foot of $0.

What is the year built & the current market value of 8 Main Street, Purdys, NY 10578?

8 Main Street, Purdys, NY 10578 was built in 1979 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $579,568.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Main Street, Purdys

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Main Street, Purdys, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/06/2017 $10
06/09/2015 $384,000
06/19/1998 $290,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Main Street, Purdys with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 Main Street, Purdys

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/06/2017 - D
10/16/2017 - R
Deed
06/09/2015 - D
06/30/2015 - R
Deed
05/22/2012 - D
06/15/2012 - R
Deed
06/19/1998 - D
07/21/1998 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Main Street, Purdys

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Main Street, Purdys, NY 10578. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $12,870
Current property tax $13,341
Market value $579,568
Assessed value $536,100

Assessment History for 8 Main Street, Purdys

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Main Street, Purdys, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $579,568 $536,100 24.0076 $12,870 -3.79%
2024 $536,100 $536,100 24.9538 $13,378 +1.97%
2023 $501,000 $501,000 26.185 $13,119 +1.58%
2022 $467,100 $467,100 27.6487 $12,915 -3.41%
2021 $467,100 $467,100 28.6258 $13,371 +9.40%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,780
Median age 43.1
Average household income $238,864
Family households 98.7%
Occupied housing units 551
Owner occupied units 100.0%
Average number of people per household 3.23
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $621,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $614,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Main Street, Purdys, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Main Street, Purdys to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 8 Main Street, Purdys

Here are the neighbors for 8 Main Street, Purdys.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2 Main St, Purdys 1,167
519 Route 22, Purdys 1,172 12/30/2011
1-3 Main St, Purdys 10/24/2017 $643,000
4 Mills Rd, Purdys 1,160 12/18/2015 $400,000
521 Route 22, Purdys
511 Route 22, North Salem 07/25/2018 $270,000
7 Main St, Purdys
12 Main St, Purdys 2,451 07/09/2001 $299,500
5 Main St, Purdys
4 Main St, Purdys 950
1 1st St, Purdys 03/06/2026
2 Mills Rd, Purdys 1,732 02/19/2025 $10
6 Mills Rd, Purdys 1,602
1 Titicus River Rd, Purdys
8 Mills Rd, Purdys
10 Mills Rd, Purdys
117 Titicus Rd, North Salem