Westchester County  »  10803  »  6th St  »  139 6th St

139 6th Street, Pelham, NY 10803 Property Information

139 6th Street, Pelham, NY 10803 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

139 6th Street, Pelham, NY 10803
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 139 6th Street, Pelham
Zip code 10803
County Westchester
Municipality Pelham
Parcel ID 159.77-1-73

Sales & Tax Overview for 139 6th Street, Pelham

Sale date 11/20/2015
Sale price $500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,938

Lot & Building Information for 139 6th Street, Pelham

Building sqft 2,514
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.152
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 131 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 131
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Old style
Condition 3
Basement 4
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Oil
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 139 6th Street, Pelham

• • Improvements for 139 6th Street, Pelham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 139 6th Street, Pelham

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 139 6th Street, Pelham, NY 10803?

139 6th Street, Pelham, NY 10803 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,514 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 139 6th Street, Pelham, NY 10803 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $766,000, the tax amount paid for 139 6th Street, Pelham, NY 10803 is $19,163.

When was 139 6th Street, Pelham, NY 10803 last sold and what was the last sale price?

139 6th Street, Pelham, NY 10803 was last sold in 11/20/2015 for $500,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 139 6th Street, Pelham

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 139 6th Street, Pelham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/20/2015 $500,000

Title Documents for 139 6th Street, Pelham

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/20/2015 - D
11/30/2015 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 139 6th Street, Pelham

Access detailed property tax data for 139 6th Street, Pelham, NY 10803. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $19,163
Current property tax $19,938
Market value $766,000
Assessed value $766,000

Assessment History for 139 6th Street, Pelham

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 139 6th Street, Pelham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $766,000 $766,000 25.0173 $19,163 -0.18%
2024 $737,000 $737,000 26.0486 $19,198 +1.89%
2023 $702,000 $702,000 26.8408 $18,842 -2.34%
2022 $662,000 $662,000 29.1456 $19,294 +8.24%
2021 $613,000 $613,000 29.0795 $17,826 +1.29%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 139 6th Street, Pelham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 139 6th Street, Pelham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Daniel Webster Elementary School 6 Public K-5 491 0.30
Hutchinson School 8 Public K-5 357 0.32
Westchester Area School NR Private PK-8 105 0.35
Westchester Area School NR Private PK-8 105 0.35
Excelsior Learning Center NR Private K 0 0.51

Nearest middle schools

Westchester Area School NR Private PK-8 105 0.35
Traphagen School 5 Public PK, K-8 322 0.96
Westchester Muslim Center NR Private PK, K-7 0 0.97
Westchester Muslim Center School NR Private PK-12 73 0.99
Mount Vernon Honor Academy 5 Public PK, K-8 308 1.07

Nearest high schools

Mount Vernon High School 2 Public 9-12 1,094 0.81
New Rochelle High School 4 Public 9-12 3,076 0.90
Westchester Muslim Center School NR Private PK-12 73 0.99
Pelham Memorial High School 10 Public 9-12 875 1.12
The Hallen School NR Private 2-12 265 1.28

Neighbors for 139 6th Street, Pelham

Here are the neighbors for 139 6th Street, Pelham.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
119 6th St, Pelham 1,680 10/02/2024 $575,000
523 7th Ave, Pelham 1,761 06/24/2022 $455,000
147 6th St, Pelham 1,113 02/09/2008 $1
221 4th Ave, Pelham 2,026 06/28/2004 $485,000
40 Lincoln Ave, Pelham 11,280 12/21/1995 $494,000
406 3rd Ave, Pelham 2,612 07/07/2020 $10
529 7th Ave, Pelham 2,190 02/25/2019 $522,000
346 3rd Ave, Pelham 840 11/06/2017
342 3rd Ave, Pelham 1,605
418 3rd Ave, Pelham 1,405 12/05/2025 $1,567,500
417 3rd Ave, Pelham 2,246 06/28/2016 $575,000
32 Lincoln Ave, Pelham 1,598 01/10/2011
208 1st Ave, Pelham 2,668 01/29/2004 $650,000
414 3rd Ave, Pelham 1,083 02/25/2026 $660,000
135 6th St, Pelham 2,040 01/23/2020
44 Lincoln Ave, Pelham 2,400 12/23/2005 $350,000
212 1st Ave, Pelham 2,738 12/15/2020 $535,500
410 3rd Ave, Pelham 1,536 09/23/2022
200 1st Ave, Pelham 1,609 06/30/2021
222 1st Ave, Pelham 1,724 09/15/2020 $630,000