Westchester County  »  10803  »  2nd Ave  »  24 2nd Ave

24 2nd Avenue, Pelham, NY 10803 Property Information

24 2nd Avenue, Pelham, NY 10803 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

24 2nd Avenue, Pelham, NY 10803
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24 2nd Avenue, Pelham
Zip code 10803
County Westchester
Municipality Pelham
Parcel ID 163.43-1-17

Sales & Tax Overview for 24 2nd Avenue, Pelham

Sale date 07/01/2021
Sale price $602,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,283

Lot & Building Information for 24 2nd Avenue, Pelham

Building sqft 1,217
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.045
Lot dimensions 22 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 22
Depth 100
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Duplex
Condition 3
Basement 4
Exterior wall Wood
Heating type Hot air
Heating fuel Gas
Fireplace 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 24 2nd Avenue, Pelham

• • Improvements for 24 2nd Avenue, Pelham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24 2nd Avenue, Pelham

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 24 2nd Avenue, Pelham, NY 10803?

24 2nd Avenue, Pelham, NY 10803 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,217 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 24 2nd Avenue, Pelham, NY 10803 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $664,000, the tax amount paid for 24 2nd Avenue, Pelham, NY 10803 is $16,611.

When was 24 2nd Avenue, Pelham, NY 10803 last sold and what was the last sale price?

24 2nd Avenue, Pelham, NY 10803 was last sold in 07/01/2021 for $602,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24 2nd Avenue, Pelham

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24 2nd Avenue, Pelham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/01/2021 $602,000
08/13/1998 $167,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 24 2nd Avenue, Pelham with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 24 2nd Avenue, Pelham

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/03/2022 - D
08/15/2022 - R
Mortgage
07/01/2021 - D
07/06/2021 - R
Deed
08/13/1998 - D
10/06/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 24 2nd Avenue, Pelham

Access detailed property tax data for 24 2nd Avenue, Pelham, NY 10803. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $16,611
Current property tax $17,283
Market value $664,000
Assessed value $664,000

Assessment History for 24 2nd Avenue, Pelham

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24 2nd Avenue, Pelham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $664,000 $664,000 25.0173 $16,611 -0.05%
2024 $638,000 $638,000 26.0486 $16,619 +2.85%
2023 $602,000 $602,000 26.8408 $16,158 -7.91%
2022 $602,000 $602,000 29.1456 $17,546 +47.34%
2021 $409,500 $409,500 29.0795 $11,908 +1.29%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24 2nd Avenue, Pelham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24 2nd Avenue, Pelham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Excelsior Learning Center NR Private K 0 0.31
Hutchinson School 8 Public K-5 357 0.36
Colonial School 10 Public K-5 276 0.61
Graham School 3 Public PK, K-8 425 0.64
Graham School 3 Public PK, K-8 425 0.64

Nearest middle schools

Pelham Middle School 9 Public 6-8 649 0.57
Graham School 3 Public PK, K-8 425 0.64
Mount Vernon Honor Academy 5 Public PK, K-8 308 0.73
Traphagen School 5 Public PK, K-8 322 0.79
Westchester Area School NR Private PK-8 105 0.91

Nearest high schools

Pelham Memorial High School 10 Public 9-12 875 0.64
Mount Vernon High School 2 Public 9-12 1,094 0.94
Westchester Muslim Center School NR Private PK-12 73 1.09
Denzel Washington School-Arts 6 Public 6-12 383 1.35
Rebecca Turner Academy 5 Public 9-12 218 1.46

Neighbors for 24 2nd Avenue, Pelham

Here are the neighbors for 24 2nd Avenue, Pelham.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
26 2nd Ave, Pelham 1,217
124-128 5th Ave, Pelham 2,500 12/27/2002 $320,000
22 2nd Ave, Pelham 1,446 05/15/2020 $660,000
140 6th Ave, Pelham 1,246
16 2nd Ave, Pelham 2,154 05/25/2017
12 2nd Ave, Pelham 2,766
100-112 5th Ave, Pelham 5,100 12/27/2002 $221,438
18 2nd Ave, Pelham 1,502 09/30/2024
226 5th Ave, Pelham 6,690 02/26/1999 $1
141 7th Ave, Pelham 1,456
9 3rd Ave, Pelham 1,832 10/21/2022 $706,000
144 6th Ave, Pelham 1,213 03/21/2003 $335,000
114-118 5th Ave, Pelham 5,700 07/29/2021 $2,750,000
211 5th Ave, Pelham 1,870 10/15/2018
120 3rd St, Pelham 1,008 10/07/2024 $600,000
145 7th Ave, Pelham 1,664 10/01/1999 $275,000
209 5th Ave, Pelham 5,741 11/20/2015 $980,000
215 5th Ave, Pelham 8,334 07/25/2016 $750,000
150 6th Ave, Pelham 1,443 03/20/2023