Westchester County  »  10803  »  Canal  »  1 Canal

1 Canal, Pelham, NY 10803 Property Information

1 Canal, Pelham, NY 10803 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Canal, Pelham, NY 10803
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Canal, Pelham
Zip code 10803
County Westchester
Municipality Pelham
Neighborhood Parkside
Parcel ID 163.82-1-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Canal, Pelham

Sale date 06/20/2017
Sale price $5,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $156,408

Lot & Building Information for 1 Canal, Pelham

Building sqft 34,508
Total sqft 56,164
Building class Large Retail Outlets (453)
Acreage 4.12
Buildings on lot 5
Frontage 62
Year built 1980
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Retail sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 1 Canal, Pelham

• • Improvements for 1 Canal, Pelham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Canal, Pelham

How many sq. ft. does 1 Canal, Pelham, NY 10803 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Large Retail Outlets (453) located at 1 Canal, Pelham, NY 10803 has a total of 34,508 square feet and a current price per square foot of $144.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1 Canal, Pelham, NY 10803?

1 Canal, Pelham, NY 10803 was built in 1980 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,597,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Canal, Pelham

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Canal, Pelham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/20/2017 $5,000,000
02/19/2013 $1,850,000
03/15/2005 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 Canal, Pelham with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1 Canal, Pelham

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/20/2017 - D
07/10/2017 - R
Deed
02/05/2014 - R Assignment
(Assignment of L&R)
02/05/2014 - R Mortgage
05/20/2013 - R Other
02/19/2013 - D
05/20/2013 - R
Deed
03/15/2005 - D
04/21/2005 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Canal, Pelham

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Canal, Pelham, NY 10803. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $151,758
Current property tax $156,408
Market value $4,597,000
Assessed value $4,597,000

Assessment History for 1 Canal, Pelham

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Canal, Pelham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $4,597,000 $4,597,000 33.0123 $151,758 -0.07%
2024 $4,420,000 $4,420,000 34.3578 $151,861 -5.35%
2023 $4,250,000 $4,250,000 37.75 $160,438 +6.55%
2022 $3,970,000 $3,970,000 37.9296 $150,581 +0.76%
2021 $3,970,000 $3,970,000 37.6429 $149,442 +0.14%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,072
Median age 40.4
Average household income $314,040
Family households 80.2%
Occupied housing units 4,298
Owner occupied units 79.0%
Average number of people per household 3.03
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,045,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $863,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Canal, Pelham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Canal, Pelham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1 Canal, Pelham

Here are the neighbors for 1 Canal, Pelham.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
644 Francis St, Pelham 2,300 11/20/2023 $1,500,000
658 Francis St, Pelham 1,792
12 Sherwood Ave, Pelham 3,798 02/15/2018 $912,000
521 Highbrook Ave, Pelham 3,824
527 Highbrook Ave, Pelham 2,851 02/04/2005 $1,115,000
655 Francis St, Pelham 1,628 08/27/2014 $528,500
500 Pelhamdale Ave, Pelham 2,553 09/16/2022 $1,178,000
461 Highbrook Ave, Pelham 3,132 04/04/2025 $1
26 Sherwood Ave, Pelham 2,400 06/14/2022
654 Francis St, Pelham 2,256
516 Pelhamdale Ave, Pelham 2,241 07/27/2018
4 Witherbee Ave, Pelham 2,989 02/26/2026