Westchester County  »  10803  »  Monterey Ave  »  604 Monterey Ave

604 Monterey Avenue, Pelham, NY 10803 Property Information

604 Monterey Avenue, Pelham, NY 10803 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

604 Monterey Avenue, Pelham, NY 10803
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 604 Monterey Avenue, Pelham
Zip code 10803
County Westchester
Municipality Pelham
Parcel ID 164.77-1-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 604 Monterey Avenue, Pelham

Sale date 08/19/2021
Sale price $1,425,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $39,818

Lot & Building Information for 604 Monterey Avenue, Pelham

Building sqft 5,414
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.369
Lot dimensions 125 ft X 128 ft
Frontage 125
Depth 128
Year built 1903
Stories 3
Rooms 14
Bedrooms 7
Bathrooms 4
Half bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Colonial
Condition 3
Basement 4
Exterior wall Wood
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Oil
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 604 Monterey Avenue, Pelham

• • Improvements for 604 Monterey Avenue, Pelham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 604 Monterey Avenue, Pelham

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 604 Monterey Avenue, Pelham, NY 10803?

604 Monterey Avenue, Pelham, NY 10803 was built in 1903 and has a total of 5,414 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 604 Monterey Avenue, Pelham, NY 10803 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,556,000, the tax amount paid for 604 Monterey Avenue, Pelham, NY 10803 is $38,244.

When was 604 Monterey Avenue, Pelham, NY 10803 last sold and what was the last sale price?

604 Monterey Avenue, Pelham, NY 10803 was last sold in 08/19/2021 for $1,425,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 604 Monterey Avenue, Pelham

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 604 Monterey Avenue, Pelham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/19/2021 $1,425,000
06/09/1997 $532,000
09/18/1995 $500,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 604 Monterey Avenue, Pelham with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 604 Monterey Avenue, Pelham

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/19/2021 - D
09/01/2021 - R
Mortgage
08/19/2021 - D
09/01/2021 - R
Mortgage
08/19/2021 - D
09/01/2021 - R
Deed
06/09/1997 - D
06/25/1997 - R
Deed
09/18/1995 - D
10/03/1995 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 604 Monterey Avenue, Pelham

Access detailed property tax data for 604 Monterey Avenue, Pelham, NY 10803. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $38,244
Current property tax $39,818
Market value $1,556,000
Assessed value $1,556,000

Assessment History for 604 Monterey Avenue, Pelham

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 604 Monterey Avenue, Pelham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,556,000 $1,556,000 24.5787 $38,244 +1.10%
2024 $1,496,000 $1,496,000 25.286 $37,828 +1.98%
2023 $1,425,000 $1,425,000 26.0292 $37,092 -8.08%
2022 $1,425,000 $1,425,000 28.3181 $40,353 -10.14%
2021 $1,590,000 $1,590,000 28.2448 $44,909 +0.33%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 604 Monterey Avenue, Pelham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 604 Monterey Avenue, Pelham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Siwanoy School 9 Public K-5 274 0.22
Colonial School 10 Public K-5 276 0.47
Prospect Hill School 9 Public K-5 325 0.51
Jefferson Elementary School 6 Public K-5 478 0.81
Mount Tom Day School NR Private PK-K 102 0.86

Nearest middle schools

Pelham Middle School 9 Public 6-8 649 0.57
Graham School 3 Public PK, K-8 425 0.95
Benjamin Turner Middle School 2 Public 5-8 196 1.25
Edward Williams School 2 Public PK, K-8 473 1.31
The Hallen School NR Private 2-12 265 1.33

Nearest high schools

Pelham Memorial High School 10 Public 9-12 875 0.51
Blessed Sacrament St Gabriel High School NR Private 9-12 235 1.26
Rebecca Turner Academy 5 Public 9-12 218 1.30
The Hallen School NR Private 2-12 265 1.33
P.S. 723 NR Public K-12 393 1.71

Neighbors for 604 Monterey Avenue, Pelham

Here are the neighbors for 604 Monterey Avenue, Pelham.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
565-575 Fowler Ave, Pelham 28,140
851 James St, Pelham 1,986 10/13/2023 $1,275,000
847 James St, Pelham 1,816 05/25/2005 $710,000
129 Secor Ln, Pelham 2,932 03/12/2024 $1,125,000
690 Timpson St, Pelham 1,811 06/23/2021 $900,000
141 Secor Ln, Pelham 3,424 02/23/2021 $1,175,000
694 Timpson St, Pelham 2,540
4767-4787 Boston Post Rd, Pelham 20,724 03/17/2006 $8,200,000
135 Secor Ln, Pelham 2,305 03/22/2024 $1,425,000
620-622 Pelhamdale Ave, Pelham 48,705
666 James St, Pelham 3,064 09/22/2017 $999,000
6 Brier Ln, Pelham 1,886 07/14/2020 $715,000
517 Manor Ridge Rd, Pelham 2,234 05/12/2016 $869,000
677 James St, Pelham 3,577 08/03/2012 $1,062,500
590 Monterey Ave, Pelham 3,978 03/26/2024 $1,807,500
580 Monterey Ave, Pelham 3,437 09/16/2024 $1
32 Secor Ln, Pelham 10/31/2006 $900,000
612 Pelhamdale Ave, Pelham 2,435 04/19/2021 $1,090,000
557 Pelham Manor Rd, Pelham 3,724
562 Monterey Ave, Pelham 3,557 06/06/2016 $1,368,000