Westchester County  »  10803  »  Peace St  »  1038 Peace St

1038 Peace Street, Pelham, NY 10803 Property Information

1038 Peace Street, Pelham, NY 10803 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1038 Peace Street, Pelham, NY 10803
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1038 Peace Street, Pelham
Zip code 10803
County Westchester
Municipality Pelham
Parcel ID 166.44-1-74

Sales & Tax Overview for 1038 Peace Street, Pelham

Sale date 04/16/2021
Sale price $1,400,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $44,706

Lot & Building Information for 1038 Peace Street, Pelham

Building sqft 3,236
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.449
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 195 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 195
Year built 1948
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Colonial
Condition 3
Basement 4
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Gas
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 1038 Peace Street, Pelham

• • Improvements for 1038 Peace Street, Pelham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1038 Peace Street, Pelham

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1038 Peace Street, Pelham, NY 10803?

1038 Peace Street, Pelham, NY 10803 was built in 1948 and has a total of 3,236 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1038 Peace Street, Pelham, NY 10803 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,747,000, the tax amount paid for 1038 Peace Street, Pelham, NY 10803 is $42,938.

When was 1038 Peace Street, Pelham, NY 10803 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1038 Peace Street, Pelham, NY 10803 was last sold in 04/16/2021 for $1,400,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1038 Peace Street, Pelham

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1038 Peace Street, Pelham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/16/2021 $1,400,000
01/14/2000 $575,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1038 Peace Street, Pelham with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1038 Peace Street, Pelham

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/12/2022 - D
07/16/2025 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
10/09/2021 - D
01/11/2022 - R
Mortgage
04/16/2021 - D
04/22/2021 - R
Mortgage
04/16/2021 - D
04/22/2021 - R
Deed
01/14/2000 - D
04/28/2000 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1038 Peace Street, Pelham

Access detailed property tax data for 1038 Peace Street, Pelham, NY 10803. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $42,939
Current property tax $44,706
Market value $1,747,000
Assessed value $1,747,000

Assessment History for 1038 Peace Street, Pelham

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1038 Peace Street, Pelham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,747,000 $1,747,000 24.5787 $42,939 +1.08%
2024 $1,680,000 $1,680,000 25.286 $42,480 +2.00%
2023 $1,600,000 $1,600,000 26.0292 $41,647 +1.43%
2022 $1,450,000 $1,450,000 28.3181 $41,061 +18.19%
2021 $1,230,000 $1,230,000 28.2448 $34,741 +0.33%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1038 Peace Street, Pelham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1038 Peace Street, Pelham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Prospect Hill School 9 Public K-5 325 0.18
Siwanoy School 9 Public K-5 274 0.73
Colonial School 10 Public K-5 276 1.08
Cornerstone Academy For Social Action 4 Public PK, K-5 276 1.10

Nearest middle schools

Capital Preparatory Bronx Charter School 8 Charter 6-8 400 1.00
Pelham Middle School 9 Public 6-8 649 1.08
Cornerstone Academy for Social Action Middle School 5 Public 6-8 167 1.10
Benjamin Turner Middle School 2 Public 5-8 196 1.14
P.S. 723 NR Public K-12 393 1.19

Nearest high schools

Pelham Memorial High School 10 Public 9-12 875 1.02
Rebecca Turner Academy 5 Public 9-12 218 1.19
P.S. 723 NR Public K-12 393 1.19
P.S. 176 NR Public 6-12 604 1.48
Bronx Health Sciences High School 6 Public 9-12 368 1.50

Neighbors for 1038 Peace Street, Pelham

Here are the neighbors for 1038 Peace Street, Pelham.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
991 Grant Ave, Pelham 1,829 12/10/2025 $1,250,000
11 Oak Ln, Pelham 10/09/2020
987 Washington Ave, Pelham 3,348
945 Split Rock Rd, Pelham 2,003 03/16/2021 $739,000
4 Peace St, Pelham 12/16/2021
915 Split Rock Rd, Pelham 3,003 06/30/1998 $375,000
937 Split Rock Rd, Pelham 2,025 08/28/2018
55 Park Dr, Pelham 10/06/2010
16 Ridge Pl, Pelham 3,832 09/24/2025 $1
15 Oak Ln, Pelham 2,085 09/27/2018 $865,000
4550 Boston Post Rd, Pelham 4,877 12/28/2022 $800,000
1020 Peace St, Pelham 3,493 07/17/2017 $775,000
935 Split Rock Rd, Pelham 2,679 07/27/2000 $480,000
921 Split Rock Rd, Pelham 3,531 09/04/2019
10 Ridge Pl, Pelham 03/26/2021 $1
19 Terrace Pl, Pelham 2,758 01/06/2021 $1,045,000
941 Split Rock Rd, Pelham 1,754 11/10/2016 $585,000
949 Split Rock Rd, Pelham 2,159 02/07/2003 $390,000
4556 Boston Post Rd, Pelham 4,626 05/28/2003 $925,000
975 Grant Ave, Pelham 2,398 11/02/2020 $815,000