Westchester County  »  10576  »  Westchester Ave  »  258 Westchester Ave

258 Westchester Avenue, Pound Ridge, NY 10576 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

258 Westchester Avenue, Pound Ridge, NY 10576
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 258 Westchester Avenue, Pound Ridge
Zip code 10576
County Westchester
Municipality Pound Ridge
Parcel ID 9.816-0-50

Sales & Tax Overview for 258 Westchester Avenue, Pound Ridge

Sale date 04/16/2010
Sale price $2,653,509
Arm's length
Current property tax $65,074

Lot & Building Information for 258 Westchester Avenue, Pound Ridge

Building sqft 10,759
Total sqft 13,608
Building class Store
Acreage 2.39
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1790
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public

Other Property Data for 258 Westchester Avenue, Pound Ridge

• • Improvements for 258 Westchester Avenue, Pound Ridge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 258 Westchester Avenue, Pound Ridge

How many sq. ft. does 258 Westchester Avenue, Pound Ridge, NY 10576 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 258 Westchester Avenue, Pound Ridge, NY 10576 has a total of 10,759 square feet and a current price per square foot of $246.

What is the year built & the current market value of 258 Westchester Avenue, Pound Ridge, NY 10576?

258 Westchester Avenue, Pound Ridge, NY 10576 was built in 1790 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,582,803.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 258 Westchester Avenue, Pound Ridge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 258 Westchester Avenue, Pound Ridge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/16/2010 $2,653,509
07/21/2006 $2,000,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 258 Westchester Avenue, Pound Ridge with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 258 Westchester Avenue, Pound Ridge

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/16/2010 - D
04/28/2010 - R
Deed
07/21/2006 - D
09/06/2006 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 258 Westchester Avenue, Pound Ridge

Access detailed property tax data for 258 Westchester Avenue, Pound Ridge, NY 10576. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $63,124
Current property tax $65,074
Market value $3,582,803
Assessed value $450,000

Assessment History for 258 Westchester Avenue, Pound Ridge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 258 Westchester Avenue, Pound Ridge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,582,803 $450,000 140.2752 $63,124 +8.03%
2024 $3,499,222 $450,000 129.852 $58,433 +4.51%
2023 $3,146,853 $450,000 124.2425 $55,909 +4.72%
2022 $2,801,993 $450,000 118.6425 $53,389 +0.67%
2021 $2,293,578 $450,000 117.8523 $53,034 +0.44%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 4,891
Median age 51.9
Average household income $401,056
Family households 86.5%
Occupied housing units 1,757
Owner occupied units 92.5%
Average number of people per household 2.77
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,064,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,048,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 258 Westchester Avenue, Pound Ridge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 258 Westchester Avenue, Pound Ridge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 258 Westchester Avenue, Pound Ridge

Here are the neighbors for 258 Westchester Avenue, Pound Ridge.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
266 Westchester Ave, Pound Ridge 4,029
89 West Rd, Pound Ridge 4,210
11 Rolling Meadow Ln, Pound Ridge 1,873 03/26/1997 $390,000
24 Pine Dr, Pound Ridge 4,120 12/02/2016 $640,000
15 Rolling Meadow Ln, Pound Ridge 3,066 01/10/2022
1 Pound Ridge Rd, Pound Ridge
32 Pine Dr, Pound Ridge 3,456 09/04/2025 $1,390,000
358 Lukes Wood Rd, Pound Ridge 04/30/2021 $628,000
11 Davids Ln, Pound Ridge 2,462 08/30/2024 $922,000
9 Rolling Meadow Ln, Pound Ridge 2,712 05/10/2019 $500,000