Westchester County  »  10576  »  Westchester Ave  »  259 A Westchester Ave

259 A Westchester Avenue, Pound Ridge, NY 10576 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

259 A Westchester Avenue, Pound Ridge, NY 10576
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 259 A Westchester Avenue, Pound Ridge
Zip code 10576
County Westchester
Municipality Pound Ridge
Parcel ID 9.820-0-32

Sales & Tax Overview for 259 A Westchester Avenue, Pound Ridge

Sale date 09/27/2017
Sale price $820,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $23,962

Lot & Building Information for 259 A Westchester Avenue, Pound Ridge

Building sqft 5,804
Building class Store
Acreage 0.27
Water supply Private
Sewer Private

Other Property Data for 259 A Westchester Avenue, Pound Ridge

• • Improvements for 259 A Westchester Avenue, Pound Ridge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 259 A Westchester Avenue, Pound Ridge

How many sq. ft. does 259 A Westchester Avenue, Pound Ridge, NY 10576 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 259 A Westchester Avenue, Pound Ridge, NY 10576 has a total of 5,804 square feet and a current price per square foot of $141.

What is the market value of 259 A Westchester Avenue, Pound Ridge, NY 10576?

The current market value is $1,319,268.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 259 A Westchester Avenue, Pound Ridge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 259 A Westchester Avenue, Pound Ridge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/27/2017 $820,000
10/21/2011 $655,000
05/07/1997 $600,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 259 A Westchester Avenue, Pound Ridge with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 259 A Westchester Avenue, Pound Ridge

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/27/2017 - D
12/15/2017 - R
Deed
10/21/2011 - D
11/10/2011 - R
Deed
05/07/1997 - D
05/21/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 259 A Westchester Avenue, Pound Ridge

Access detailed property tax data for 259 A Westchester Avenue, Pound Ridge, NY 10576. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $23,244
Current property tax $23,962
Market value $1,319,268
Assessed value $165,700

Assessment History for 259 A Westchester Avenue, Pound Ridge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 259 A Westchester Avenue, Pound Ridge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,319,268 $165,700 140.2752 $23,244 +8.03%
2024 $1,288,491 $165,700 129.852 $21,516 +4.51%
2023 $1,158,741 $165,700 124.2425 $20,587 +4.72%
2022 $1,031,756 $165,700 118.6425 $19,659 +0.67%
2021 $844,546 $165,700 117.8523 $19,528 +0.44%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 4,891
Median age 51.9
Average household income $401,056
Family households 86.5%
Occupied housing units 1,757
Owner occupied units 92.5%
Average number of people per household 2.77
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,064,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,048,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 259 A Westchester Avenue, Pound Ridge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 259 A Westchester Avenue, Pound Ridge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 259 A Westchester Avenue, Pound Ridge

Here are the neighbors for 259 A Westchester Avenue, Pound Ridge.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
207 Westchester Ave, Pound Ridge 09/27/2000 $442,000
38-40 Fancher Rd, Pound Ridge 2,578 10/25/1993 $575,000
30 Fancher Rd, Pound Ridge 2,514 11/21/1996 $275,000
263 Westchester Ave, Pound Ridge 2,928 09/04/2013 $950,000
34 Eastwoods Rd, Pound Ridge 3,440 06/12/2015 $950,000
205 Westchester Ave, Pound Ridge 3,208 12/10/2012 $1
265 Westchester Ave, Pound Ridge 3,721 10/11/2024 $2,200,000
16 Beech Hill Ln, Pound Ridge 1,988 06/30/2005 $1,252,500