Westchester County  »  10576  »  Salem Rd  »  9 Salem Rd

9 Salem Road, Pound Ridge, NY 10576 Property Information

9 Salem Road, Pound Ridge, NY 10576 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Salem Road, Pound Ridge, NY 10576
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Salem Road, Pound Ridge
Zip code 10576
County Westchester
Municipality Pound Ridge
Parcel ID 9.820-0-39

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Salem Road, Pound Ridge

Sale date 06/10/2024
Sale price $999,999
Arm's length
Current property tax $20,050

Lot & Building Information for 9 Salem Road, Pound Ridge

Building sqft 2,284
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.04
Year built 1860
Year last altered 2025
Stories 2
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Water supply Private
Sewer Private
Style Colonial
Condition 4
Basement 3
Exterior wall Wood
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Oil
Fireplace 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 9 Salem Road, Pound Ridge

• • Improvements for 9 Salem Road, Pound Ridge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Salem Road, Pound Ridge

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Salem Road, Pound Ridge, NY 10576?

9 Salem Road, Pound Ridge, NY 10576 was built in 1860 and has a total of 2,284 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Salem Road, Pound Ridge, NY 10576 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $138,650, the tax amount paid for 9 Salem Road, Pound Ridge, NY 10576 is $19,449.

When was 9 Salem Road, Pound Ridge, NY 10576 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Salem Road, Pound Ridge, NY 10576 was last sold in 06/10/2024 for $999,999.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Salem Road, Pound Ridge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Salem Road, Pound Ridge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/10/2024 $999,999
01/21/1998 $565,000
06/10/1994 $490,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9 Salem Road, Pound Ridge with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9 Salem Road, Pound Ridge

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/10/2024 - D
06/13/2024 - R
Deed
01/21/1998 - D
03/03/1998 - R
Deed
06/10/1994 - D
07/05/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Salem Road, Pound Ridge

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Salem Road, Pound Ridge, NY 10576. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $19,449
Current property tax $20,050
Market value $1,103,901
Assessed value $138,650

Assessment History for 9 Salem Road, Pound Ridge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Salem Road, Pound Ridge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,103,901 $138,650 140.2752 $19,449 +16.47%
2024 $1,000,000 $128,600 129.852 $16,699 -14.93%
2023 $1,104,895 $158,000 124.2425 $19,630 +4.72%
2022 $983,811 $158,000 118.6425 $18,746 +0.67%
2021 $805,301 $158,000 117.8523 $18,621 +0.44%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Salem Road, Pound Ridge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Salem Road, Pound Ridge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pound Ridge Elementary School 8 Public K-5 238 0.38
Meadow Pond Elementary School 7 Public K-5 342 3.22
Bedford Village Elementary School 8 Public K-5 303 3.63
Rippowam Cisqua School NR Private PK, K-9 521 3.83
Rippowam Cisqua School NR Private PK, K-9 521 3.83

Nearest middle schools

Rippowam Cisqua School NR Private PK, K-9 521 3.83
St. Luke's School NR Private 5-12 580 4.13
John Jay Middle School 7 Public 6-8 662 4.60
Villa Maria Education Center NR Private 65 4.75
New Canaan Country School NR Private PK-9 592 4.75

Nearest high schools

St. Luke's School NR Private 5-12 580 4.13
John Jay High School 9 Public 9-12 917 4.30
Villa Maria Education Center NR Private 65 4.75
Bi-Cultural Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-12 338 4.79