Westchester County  »  10576  »  Winterbottom Ln  »  7 Winterbottom Ln

7 Winterbottom Lane, Pound Ridge, NY 10576 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Winterbottom Lane, Pound Ridge, NY 10576
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Winterbottom Lane, Pound Ridge
Zip code 10576
County Westchester
Municipality Pound Ridge
Parcel ID 9.820-0-90

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Winterbottom Lane, Pound Ridge

Sale date 12/15/2020
Sale price $1,318,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $33,260

Lot & Building Information for 7 Winterbottom Lane, Pound Ridge

Building sqft 2,912
Total sqft 3,575
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1979
Year last altered 2020
Stories 2
Rooms 10
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Private
Sewer Private
Style Contemporary
Condition 5
Basement 3
Exterior wall Wood
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Oil
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Bedford

Other Property Data for 7 Winterbottom Lane, Pound Ridge

• • Improvements for 7 Winterbottom Lane, Pound Ridge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Winterbottom Lane, Pound Ridge

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Winterbottom Lane, Pound Ridge, NY 10576?

7 Winterbottom Lane, Pound Ridge, NY 10576 was built in 1979 and has a total of 2,912 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Winterbottom Lane, Pound Ridge, NY 10576 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $230,000, the tax amount paid for 7 Winterbottom Lane, Pound Ridge, NY 10576 is $32,263.

When was 7 Winterbottom Lane, Pound Ridge, NY 10576 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7 Winterbottom Lane, Pound Ridge, NY 10576 was last sold in 12/15/2020 for $1,318,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Winterbottom Lane, Pound Ridge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Winterbottom Lane, Pound Ridge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/15/2020 $1,318,000
04/12/2017 $785,000
02/07/2012 $875,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7 Winterbottom Lane, Pound Ridge with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7 Winterbottom Lane, Pound Ridge

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/15/2020 - D
12/23/2020 - R
Deed
08/14/2020 - D
07/29/2021 - R
Assignment
08/14/2020 - D
02/25/2021 - R
Assignment
11/09/2017 - D
11/21/2017 - R
Mortgage
04/12/2017 - D
04/14/2017 - R
Deed
02/07/2012 - D
02/14/2012 - R
Deed
04/26/2001 - D
08/08/2001 - R
Deed
02/25/2000 - D
04/28/2000 - R
Deed
(Gift deed)
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Winterbottom Lane, Pound Ridge

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Winterbottom Lane, Pound Ridge, NY 10576. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $32,263
Current property tax $33,260
Market value $1,831,210
Assessed value $230,000

Assessment History for 7 Winterbottom Lane, Pound Ridge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Winterbottom Lane, Pound Ridge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,831,210 $230,000 140.2752 $32,263 +8.03%
2024 $1,788,491 $230,000 129.852 $29,866 +4.51%
2023 $1,608,392 $230,000 124.2425 $28,576 +4.72%
2022 $1,432,130 $230,000 118.6425 $27,288 +40.33%
2021 $840,979 $165,000 117.8523 $19,446 +0.44%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Winterbottom Lane, Pound Ridge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Winterbottom Lane, Pound Ridge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pound Ridge Elementary School 8 Public K-5 238 1.07
Meadow Pond Elementary School 7 Public K-5 342 2.76
St. Luke's School NR Private 5-12 580 3.39
New Canaan Country School NR Private PK-9 592 4.13
New Canaan Country School NR Private PK-9 592 4.13

Nearest middle schools

St. Luke's School NR Private 5-12 580 3.39
New Canaan Country School NR Private PK-9 592 4.13
Rippowam Cisqua School NR Private PK, K-9 521 4.56
Villa Maria Education Center NR Private 65 4.57
Bi-Cultural Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-12 338 4.58

Nearest high schools

St. Luke's School NR Private 5-12 580 3.39
Villa Maria Education Center NR Private 65 4.57
Bi-Cultural Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-12 338 4.58
John Jay High School 9 Public 9-12 917 4.76