Westchester County  »  10576  »  Horseshoe Hill Rd  »  35 Horseshoe Hill Rd

35 Horseshoe Hill Road, Pound Ridge, NY 10576 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

35 Horseshoe Hill Road, Pound Ridge, NY 10576
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 35 Horseshoe Hill Road, Pound Ridge
Zip code 10576
County Westchester
Municipality Pound Ridge
Parcel ID 9.452-0-106

Sales & Tax Overview for 35 Horseshoe Hill Road, Pound Ridge

Sale date 08/27/2019
Sale price $765,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $22,015

Lot & Building Information for 35 Horseshoe Hill Road, Pound Ridge

Building sqft 5,358
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.06
Year built 1969
Year last altered 2002
Stories 1
Rooms 10
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Water supply Private
Sewer Private
Style Contemporary
Condition 4
Basement 1
Exterior wall Wood
Heating type Electric
Heating fuel Electric
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 4
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 35 Horseshoe Hill Road, Pound Ridge

• • Improvements for 35 Horseshoe Hill Road, Pound Ridge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 35 Horseshoe Hill Road, Pound Ridge

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 35 Horseshoe Hill Road, Pound Ridge, NY 10576?

35 Horseshoe Hill Road, Pound Ridge, NY 10576 was built in 1969 and has a total of 5,358 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 35 Horseshoe Hill Road, Pound Ridge, NY 10576 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $152,235, the tax amount paid for 35 Horseshoe Hill Road, Pound Ridge, NY 10576 is $21,354.

When was 35 Horseshoe Hill Road, Pound Ridge, NY 10576 last sold and what was the last sale price?

35 Horseshoe Hill Road, Pound Ridge, NY 10576 was last sold in 08/27/2019 for $765,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 35 Horseshoe Hill Road, Pound Ridge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 35 Horseshoe Hill Road, Pound Ridge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/27/2019 $765,000
09/01/2006 $10
04/16/2002 $827,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 35 Horseshoe Hill Road, Pound Ridge with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 35 Horseshoe Hill Road, Pound Ridge

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/21/2020 - D
09/10/2020 - R
Mortgage
08/27/2019 - D
09/05/2019 - R
Mortgage
08/27/2019 - D
09/05/2019 - R
Deed
09/01/2006 - D
11/27/2006 - R
Deed
04/16/2002 - D
06/18/2002 - R
Deed
07/02/1996 - D
07/26/1996 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 35 Horseshoe Hill Road, Pound Ridge

Access detailed property tax data for 35 Horseshoe Hill Road, Pound Ridge, NY 10576. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $21,355
Current property tax $22,015
Market value $1,212,062
Assessed value $152,235

Assessment History for 35 Horseshoe Hill Road, Pound Ridge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 35 Horseshoe Hill Road, Pound Ridge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,212,062 $152,235 140.2752 $21,355 +8.03%
2024 $1,183,787 $152,235 129.852 $19,768 +4.51%
2023 $1,064,580 $152,235 124.2425 $18,914 +4.72%
2022 $947,914 $152,235 118.6425 $18,062 +5.16%
2021 $742,788 $145,735 117.8523 $17,175 +0.44%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 35 Horseshoe Hill Road, Pound Ridge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 35 Horseshoe Hill Road, Pound Ridge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pound Ridge Elementary School 8 Public K-5 238 1.02
The Canaan Ridge School NR Private PK, K-4 39 2.79
The Canaan Ridge School NR Private PK, K-4 39 2.79
Bedford Village Elementary School 8 Public K-5 303 3.47
Villa Maria Education Center NR Private 65 3.63

Nearest middle schools

Villa Maria Education Center NR Private 65 3.63
Rippowam Cisqua School NR Private PK, K-9 521 3.63
Bi-Cultural Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-12 338 3.71
Scofield Middle School 5 Public 6-8 584 4.00
St. Luke's School NR Private 5-12 580 4.15

Nearest high schools

Villa Maria Education Center NR Private 65 3.63
Bi-Cultural Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-12 338 3.71
St. Luke's School NR Private 5-12 580 4.15
John Jay High School 9 Public 9-12 917 5.35