New York City  »  10455  »  Beck St  »  726 Beck St

726 Beck Street, Bronx, NY 10455 Property Information

726 Beck Street, Bronx, NY 10455 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

726 Beck Street, Bronx, NY 10455 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 726 Beck Street
Neighborhood Longwood
Zip code 10455
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 02707-0010

Sales & Tax Overview for 726 Beck Street, Bronx

Purchase date 01/23/2013
Purchase price $463,500
Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,082

Lot & Building Information for 726 Beck Street, Bronx

Lot sqft 2,500
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 100 ft
Building class Three Families (C0)
Building sqft 3,072
Building dimensions 20 ft x 50 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1901
Year last altered 1997
Frontage(s) Beck Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street East 156 Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 726 Beck Street, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 8
Community district 2
Closest police station 0.18 Miles
Closest fire station 0.21 Miles

Other Property Data for 726 Beck Street, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 726 Beck Street, Bronx, NY 10455, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 726 Beck Street, Bronx, NY 10455, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 726 Beck Street, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 726 Beck Street, Bronx, NY 10455?

726 Beck Street, Bronx, NY 10455 was built in 1901 and has a total of 3,072 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 726 Beck Street, Bronx, NY 10455 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $57,240, the tax amount paid for 726 Beck Street, Bronx, NY 10455 is $6,034. For the next year, the tax amount for 726 Beck Street, Bronx, NY 10455 is estimated at $6,082.

When was 726 Beck Street, Bronx, NY 10455 last sold and what was the last sale price?

726 Beck Street, Bronx, NY 10455 was last sold in 01/23/2013 for $463,500.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 726 Beck Street, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 726 Beck Street, Bronx, NY 10455
Find out who owns 726 Beck Street, Bronx, NY 10455.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 726 Beck Street, Bronx, NY 10455
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 726 Beck Street, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 726 Beck Street, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/23/2013 $463,500
01/12/2006 $80,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 726 Beck Street, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 726 Beck Street, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/04/2023 - D
10/13/2023 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2023101000274001)
08/13/2020 - D
10/08/2020 - R
Agreement
(2020100100475004)
08/13/2020 - D
10/08/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020100100475003)
05/29/2020 - D
10/08/2020 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2020100100475002)
04/29/2020 - D
10/08/2020 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2020100100475001)
12/18/2019 - D
01/17/2020 - R
Agreement
(2020011001112002)
12/18/2019 - D
01/17/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020011001112001)
06/11/2018 - D
06/15/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2018061201128001)
05/21/2018 - D
06/27/2018 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2018053000617001)
05/16/2018 - D
06/27/2018 - R
Agreement
(2018053000617005)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 726 Beck Street, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 726 Beck Street, Bronx, NY 10455. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,034
Estimated property tax: $6,082
Tax assessor's market value: $954,000
Assessed value: $57,240
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 726 Beck Street, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 726 Beck Street, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $954,000 $57,240 $30,410 19.843% $6,316 $6,034 +4.72%
2024/25 $962,000 $57,720 $28,689 20.085% $6,031 $5,762 +6.52%
2023/24 $1,087,000 $65,220 $26,932 20.085% $5,690 $5,409 +5.41%
2022/23 $934,000 $56,040 $25,269 20.309% $5,428 $5,132 +1.66%
2021/22 $821,000 $49,260 $25,289 19.963% $5,336 $5,048 -4.49%

Permits for 726 Beck Street, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 726 Beck Street, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
05/23/1995 Alteration type 1
05/18/1993 Alteration type 1
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 726 Beck Street, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Longwood Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Longwood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Longwood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$265,000
-4.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$491
120.5% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$345,000
0% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Southern Blvd & Longwood Ave at SW Corner
Station lines 6
Distance (miles) 0.158
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Southern Bl/E 156 St
Line BX19
Distance (miles) 0.083

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 62 Inocensio Casanova 4 Yes Public PK, K-5 461 0.12
P.S. 62 Inocensio Casanova 4 Yes Public PK, K-5 461 0.12
Girls Prep Bronx Elementary School 6 No Charter PK, K-9 691 0.13
P.S. 130 Abram Stevens Hewitt 6 No Public PK, K-5 278 0.22

Nearest middle schools

Ms 302 Luisa Dessus Cruz 4 Yes Public 6-8 360 0.13
St. Anselm School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.31
South Bronx Early College Academy Charter School 5 No Charter 6-8 304 0.32
St Anselm Parochial School NR No Private PK-8 280 0.33

Nearest high schools

Longwood Preparatory Academy 3 No Public 9-12 349 0.17
Holcombe L Rucker School Of Community Research NR No Public 9-12 150 0.18
Urban Dove Team Charter School Ii NR No Charter 10-12 315 0.22
P.S. 17 NR No Public K-12 558 0.41
Jill Chaifetz Transfer High School 2 No Public 9-12 151 0.41

Neighbors for 726 Beck Street, Bronx

Here are the neighbors for 726 Beck Street, Bronx, NY 10455.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
758 Beck St, Bronx 3,090 04/21/2010 $475,000
760 Beck St, Bronx 2,228 08/11/2006 $525,000
718 Beck St, Bronx 3,090 07/31/2003 $350,000
893 E 167th St, Bronx 31,574 11/14/2019 $22,500,000
748 Beck St, Bronx 15,300 05/25/2022 $3,179,354
756 Beck St, Bronx 3,090 01/28/2020
724 Beck St, Bronx 3,072 02/25/2022
716 Beck St, Bronx 2,952 08/09/2007 $240,000
722 Beck St, Bronx 3,090 10/27/1997
714 Beck St, Bronx 3,072 02/01/2022 $800,000
745 Fox St, Bronx 89,850 12/15/2004 $675,000
762 Beck St, Bronx 3,282 02/26/2021 $685,000
712 Beck St, Bronx 3,072 08/12/2010 $329,600
754 Beck St, Bronx 2,280 11/04/1999
971 Leggett Ave, Bronx 6,628 11/22/2011 $1,100,000
737 Fox St, Bronx 52,200 10/11/2022 $12,150,000
725 Fox St, Bronx 52,200 10/11/2022 $12,150,000
752 Beck St, Bronx 3,342 07/23/2019 $850,000
720 Beck St, Bronx 3,090 05/08/2025 $915,000