Westchester County  »  10573  »  Browndale Pl  »  1 Browndale Pl

1 Browndale Place, Port Chester, NY 10573 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Browndale Place, Port Chester, NY 10573
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Browndale Place, Port Chester
Zip code 10573
County Westchester
Municipality Rye
Parcel ID 136.53-2-29

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Browndale Place, Port Chester

Sale date 06/10/2014
Sale price $550,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $24,211

Lot & Building Information for 1 Browndale Place, Port Chester

Building sqft 3,549
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.35
Lot dimensions 195 ft X 150 ft
Frontage 195
Depth 150
Year built 1937
Year last altered 2015
Stories 2
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Colonial
Condition 4
Basement 3
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Gas
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 1 Browndale Place, Port Chester

• • Improvements for 1 Browndale Place, Port Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Browndale Place, Port Chester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Browndale Place, Port Chester, NY 10573?

1 Browndale Place, Port Chester, NY 10573 was built in 1937 and has a total of 3,549 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Browndale Place, Port Chester, NY 10573 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,004,400, the tax amount paid for 1 Browndale Place, Port Chester, NY 10573 is $23,055.

When was 1 Browndale Place, Port Chester, NY 10573 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Browndale Place, Port Chester, NY 10573 was last sold in 06/10/2014 for $550,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Browndale Place, Port Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Browndale Place, Port Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/10/2014 $550,000

Title Documents for 1 Browndale Place, Port Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/14/2022 - D
12/22/2022 - R
Deed agreement
05/11/2020 - D
11/25/2020 - R
Mortgage
05/11/2020 - D
11/25/2020 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
04/14/2020 - D
03/12/2021 - R
Assignment
06/10/2014 - D
06/17/2014 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Browndale Place, Port Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Browndale Place, Port Chester, NY 10573. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $23,055
Current property tax $24,211
Market value $1,004,400
Assessed value $1,004,400

Assessment History for 1 Browndale Place, Port Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Browndale Place, Port Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,004,400 $1,004,400 22.9545 $23,055 +8.44%
2024 $938,600 $938,600 22.6512 $21,260 +3.03%
2023 $902,500 $902,500 22.8642 $20,635 -8.90%
2022 $859,500 $859,500 26.3537 $22,651 +8.76%
2021 $781,400 $781,400 26.6536 $20,827 -3.89%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Browndale Place, Port Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Browndale Place, Port Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Park Avenue School 4 Public K-5 446 0.29
King Street School 4 Public K-5 412 0.44
Westchester Fairfield Hebrew A NR Private K-6 0 0.51
Thomas A Edison School 5 Public K-5 377 0.63
Corpus Christi-Holy Rosary School NR Private PK, K-8 234 0.96

Nearest middle schools

Westchester Family Academy NR Private 7-12 0 0.72
Port Chester Middle School 4 Public 6-8 971 0.97
Westchester Boces NR Public K-12 325 0.98
Western Middle School 7 Public 6-8 617 1.07

Nearest high schools

Port Chester Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,555 0.50
Westchester Family Academy NR Private 7-12 0 0.72
Westchester Boces NR Public K-12 325 0.98
Blind Brook High School 10 Public 9-12 402 1.26