Westchester County  »  10573  »  Columbus Ave  »  244 Columbus Ave

244 Columbus Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

244 Columbus Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 244 Columbus Avenue, Port Chester
Zip code 10573
County Westchester
Municipality Rye
Parcel ID 136.61-1-17

Sales & Tax Overview for 244 Columbus Avenue, Port Chester

Current property tax $37,798

Lot & Building Information for 244 Columbus Avenue, Port Chester

Building sqft 10,500
Total sqft 13,848
Building class Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (440)
Acreage 0.46
Lot dimensions 200 ft X 100 ft
Buildings on lot 3
Frontage 200
Depth 100
Year built 1900
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Industrial sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 244 Columbus Avenue, Port Chester

• • Improvements for 244 Columbus Avenue, Port Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 244 Columbus Avenue, Port Chester

How many square feet does 244 Columbus Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573 have?

This Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (440) located at 244 Columbus Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573 has a total of 10,500 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 244 Columbus Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573?

244 Columbus Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,141,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 244 Columbus Avenue, Port Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 244 Columbus Avenue, Port Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 244 Columbus Avenue, Port Chester

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 244 Columbus Avenue, Port Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 244 Columbus Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $36,485
Current property tax $37,798
Market value $1,141,600
Assessed value $1,141,600

Assessment History for 244 Columbus Avenue, Port Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 244 Columbus Avenue, Port Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,141,600 $1,141,600 31.9596 $36,485 -5.06%
2024 $1,141,600 $1,141,600 33.6612 $38,428 -3.77%
2023 $1,141,600 $1,141,600 34.9802 $39,933 +1.64%
2022 $1,141,600 $1,141,600 34.4156 $39,289 +12.47%
2021 $1,141,600 $1,141,600 30.5986 $34,931 -11.18%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,786
Median age 39.6
Average household income $173,825
Family households 70.2%
Occupied housing units 14,412
Owner occupied units 55.3%
Average number of people per household 2.81
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $658,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $675,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 244 Columbus Avenue, Port Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 244 Columbus Avenue, Port Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 244 Columbus Avenue, Port Chester

Here are the neighbors for 244 Columbus Avenue, Port Chester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
248 Columbus Ave, Port Chester 2,860 05/02/2019 $530,000
210 Glen Ave, Port Chester 1,551 02/10/2006 $500,000
31 Park Ave, Port Chester 2,236 07/21/2017
37 Park Ave, Port Chester 1,699 01/27/2021 $690,000
236 Columbus Ave, Port Chester 1,023
35 Park Ave, Port Chester 1,454 02/27/2024 $630,000
31 Riverdale Ave, Port Chester 960 08/05/2002 $242,050
224 Glen Ave, Port Chester 1,553 05/23/2022 $650,000