Westchester County  »  10573  »  Glen Ave  »  224 Glen Ave

224 Glen Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

224 Glen Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 224 Glen Avenue, Port Chester
Zip code 10573
County Westchester
Municipality Rye
Parcel ID 136.61-1-48

Sales & Tax Overview for 224 Glen Avenue, Port Chester

Sale date 05/23/2022
Sale price $650,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,452

Lot & Building Information for 224 Glen Avenue, Port Chester

Building sqft 1,553
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.14
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 112 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 112
Year built 1925
Stories 2
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Colonial
Condition 4
Basement 4
Exterior wall Alum/vinyl
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Oil
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplace 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 224 Glen Avenue, Port Chester

• • Improvements for 224 Glen Avenue, Port Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 224 Glen Avenue, Port Chester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 224 Glen Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573?

224 Glen Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,553 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 224 Glen Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $724,000, the tax amount paid for 224 Glen Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573 is $16,619.

When was 224 Glen Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573 last sold and what was the last sale price?

224 Glen Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573 was last sold in 05/23/2022 for $650,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 224 Glen Avenue, Port Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 224 Glen Avenue, Port Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/23/2022 $650,000
11/24/1998 $255,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 224 Glen Avenue, Port Chester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 224 Glen Avenue, Port Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/23/2022 - D
05/25/2022 - R
Mortgage
05/23/2022 - D
05/25/2022 - R
Deed
11/24/1998 - D
02/01/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 224 Glen Avenue, Port Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 224 Glen Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $16,619
Current property tax $17,452
Market value $724,000
Assessed value $724,000

Assessment History for 224 Glen Avenue, Port Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 224 Glen Avenue, Port Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $724,000 $724,000 22.9545 $16,619 +8.44%
2024 $676,600 $676,600 22.6512 $15,326 +3.03%
2023 $650,600 $650,600 22.8642 $14,875 -8.90%
2022 $619,600 $619,600 26.3537 $16,329 +29.44%
2021 $473,300 $473,300 26.6536 $12,615 -3.89%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 224 Glen Avenue, Port Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 224 Glen Avenue, Port Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Park Avenue School 4 Public K-5 446 0.15
Thomas A Edison School 5 Public K-5 377 0.62
King Street School 4 Public K-5 412 0.63
Westchester Fairfield Hebrew A NR Private K-6 0 0.69
Corpus Christi-Holy Rosary School NR Private PK, K-8 234 0.76

Nearest middle schools

Westchester Family Academy NR Private 7-12 0 0.54
Port Chester Middle School 4 Public 6-8 971 0.80
Westchester Boces NR Public K-12 325 1.02
Western Middle School 7 Public 6-8 617 1.14

Nearest high schools

Port Chester Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,555 0.39
Westchester Family Academy NR Private 7-12 0 0.54
Westchester Boces NR Public K-12 325 1.02
Blind Brook High School 10 Public 9-12 402 1.43
School Of The Holy Child NR Private 5-12 309 1.74

Neighbors for 224 Glen Avenue, Port Chester

Here are the neighbors for 224 Glen Avenue, Port Chester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
210 Glen Ave, Port Chester 1,551 02/10/2006 $500,000
248 Columbus Ave, Port Chester 2,860 05/02/2019 $530,000
242 Glen Ave, Port Chester 1,188 10/29/2014 $361,000
23 Putnam Dr, Port Chester 1,792
236 Columbus Ave, Port Chester 1,023
238 Glen Ave, Port Chester 1,517 08/25/2000 $290,000
29 Putnam Ave, Port Chester 2,023 09/03/2024 $379,936
244 Columbus Ave, Port Chester 10,500
226 Glen Ave, Port Chester 1,849 06/24/2022
230 Glen Ave, Port Chester 2,121 04/09/2013 $384,000
218 Glen Ave, Port Chester 1,521 10/27/2020
264 Columbus Ave, Port Chester 1,596 02/08/2002 $316,000
262 Columbus Ave, Port Chester 1,922 01/12/2015 $395,000
549 Willett Ave, Port Chester 1,640 03/17/2021 $530,000
222 Glen Ave, Port Chester 1,636 01/11/2019 $495,000
260 Columbus Ave, Port Chester 1,821 09/10/2021
31 Putnam Ave, Port Chester 1,875 09/24/2021
214 Glen Ave, Port Chester 1,827
234 Glen Ave, Port Chester 2,048 02/13/2003 $530,000
248 Glen Ave, Port Chester 1,464