Westchester County  »  10573  »  Locust Ave  »  278 Locust Ave

278 Locust Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

278 Locust Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 278 Locust Avenue, Port Chester
Zip code 10573
County Westchester
Municipality Rye
Parcel ID 136.71-1-73

Sales & Tax Overview for 278 Locust Avenue, Port Chester

Sale date 09/20/2017
Sale price $310,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,146

Lot & Building Information for 278 Locust Avenue, Port Chester

Building sqft 2,329
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.11
Lot dimensions 46 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 46
Depth 100
Year built 1900
Year last altered 2017
Stories 3
Units 2
Rooms 10
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Style Old style
Condition 4
Basement 4
Exterior wall Alum/vinyl
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Gas
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 278 Locust Avenue, Port Chester

• • Improvements for 278 Locust Avenue, Port Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 278 Locust Avenue, Port Chester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 278 Locust Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573?

278 Locust Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573 was built in 1900 and has a total of 2,329 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 278 Locust Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $711,300, the tax amount paid for 278 Locust Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573 is $16,327.

When was 278 Locust Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573 last sold and what was the last sale price?

278 Locust Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573 was last sold in 09/20/2017 for $310,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 278 Locust Avenue, Port Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 278 Locust Avenue, Port Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/20/2017 $310,000
03/17/2017 $235,000
04/12/2010 $300,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 278 Locust Avenue, Port Chester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 278 Locust Avenue, Port Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/01/2021 - D
11/12/2021 - R
Mortgage
09/20/2017 - D
10/02/2017 - R
Deed
03/17/2017 - D
04/19/2017 - R
Deed
08/14/2014 - D
09/29/2014 - R
Deed
04/12/2010 - D
10/05/2010 - R
Deed
08/25/2003 - D
03/08/2004 - R
Deed
06/09/1997 - D
06/23/1997 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 278 Locust Avenue, Port Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 278 Locust Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $16,328
Current property tax $17,146
Market value $711,300
Assessed value $711,300

Assessment History for 278 Locust Avenue, Port Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 278 Locust Avenue, Port Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $711,300 $711,300 22.9545 $16,328 +6.41%
2024 $677,400 $677,400 22.6512 $15,344 +6.00%
2023 $633,100 $633,100 22.8642 $14,475 -8.04%
2022 $597,300 $597,300 26.3537 $15,741 +17.39%
2021 $503,100 $503,100 26.6536 $13,409 -1.96%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 278 Locust Avenue, Port Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 278 Locust Avenue, Port Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Thomas A Edison School 5 Public K-5 377 0.04
New Lebanon School 5 Public PK, K-5 336 0.63
New Lebanon School 5 Public PK, K-5 336 0.63
Park Avenue School 4 Public K-5 446 0.73
King Street School 4 Public K-5 412 0.88

Nearest middle schools

Westchester Family Academy NR Private 7-12 0 0.59
Western Middle School 7 Public 6-8 617 0.60
Corpus Christi-Holy Rosary School NR Private PK, K-8 234 0.93
Port Chester Middle School 4 Public 6-8 971 1.27
Westchester Boces NR Public K-12 325 1.57

Nearest high schools

Westchester Family Academy NR Private 7-12 0 0.59
Port Chester Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,555 0.97
Westchester Boces NR Public K-12 325 1.57
Blind Brook High School 10 Public 9-12 402 1.75
Rye Country Day School NR Private PK-12 924 1.84