Westchester County  »  10573  »  Horton Ave  »  136-140 Horton Ave

136-140 Horton Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

136-140 Horton Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 136-140 Horton Avenue, Port Chester
Zip code 10573
County Westchester
Municipality Rye
Parcel ID 136.79-1-44

Sales & Tax Overview for 136-140 Horton Avenue, Port Chester

Sale date 07/01/2014
Sale price $3,885,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $135,234

Lot & Building Information for 136-140 Horton Avenue, Port Chester

Building sqft 36,992
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449)
Acreage 1.21
Lot dimensions 185 ft X 88 ft
Frontage 185
Depth 88
Year built 1968
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 10%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 136-140 Horton Avenue, Port Chester

• • Improvements for 136-140 Horton Avenue, Port Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 136-140 Horton Avenue, Port Chester

How many sq. ft. does 136-140 Horton Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) located at 136-140 Horton Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573 has a total of 36,992 square feet and a current price per square foot of $105.

What is the year built & the current market value of 136-140 Horton Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573?

136-140 Horton Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573 was built in 1968 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,084,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 136-140 Horton Avenue, Port Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 136-140 Horton Avenue, Port Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/01/2014 $3,885,000

Title Documents for 136-140 Horton Avenue, Port Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/29/2021 - D
07/28/2021 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
06/29/2021 - D
07/28/2021 - R
Mortgage
06/29/2021 - D
07/28/2021 - R
Assignment
07/01/2014 - D
07/03/2014 - R
Deed
06/25/2012 - R Assignment
(Assignment of L&R)
06/18/2012 - D
06/25/2012 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 136-140 Horton Avenue, Port Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 136-140 Horton Avenue, Port Chester, NY 10573. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $130,536
Current property tax $135,234
Market value $4,084,400
Assessed value $4,084,400

Assessment History for 136-140 Horton Avenue, Port Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 136-140 Horton Avenue, Port Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $4,084,400 $4,084,400 31.9596 $130,536 -5.06%
2024 $4,084,400 $4,084,400 33.6612 $137,486 +10.16%
2023 $3,568,000 $3,568,000 34.9802 $124,809 +1.64%
2022 $3,568,000 $3,568,000 34.4156 $122,795 +12.47%
2021 $3,568,000 $3,568,000 30.5986 $109,176 -26.62%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,786
Median age 39.6
Average household income $173,825
Family households 70.2%
Occupied housing units 14,412
Owner occupied units 55.3%
Average number of people per household 2.81
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $658,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $675,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 136-140 Horton Avenue, Port Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 136-140 Horton Avenue, Port Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 136-140 Horton Avenue, Port Chester

Here are the neighbors for 136-140 Horton Avenue, Port Chester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
191 Highland St, Port Chester 2,416 04/01/2024 $865,000
203 Locust Ave, Port Chester 1,849
177 Highland St, Port Chester 1,516 03/03/2023
169 Highland St, Port Chester 2,801 03/03/2023
230 Locust Ave, Port Chester 1,914 12/28/2000 $285,000
214 Locust Ave, Port Chester 2,633 01/06/2020 $460,000
208 Locust Ave, Port Chester 1,320 07/31/2015
173 Highland St, Port Chester 2,000 03/03/2023
207 Locust Ave, Port Chester 2,064 09/18/2002