Westchester County  »  10573  »  Highland St  »  163 Highland St

163 Highland Street, Port Chester, NY 10573 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

163 Highland Street, Port Chester, NY 10573
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 163 Highland Street, Port Chester
Zip code 10573
County Westchester
Municipality Rye
Parcel ID 136.79-1-52

Sales & Tax Overview for 163 Highland Street, Port Chester

Sale date 05/06/2002
Sale price $175,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,917

Lot & Building Information for 163 Highland Street, Port Chester

Building class Vacant Land Located in Commercial Areas (330)
Acreage 0.12
Lot dimensions 65 ft X 80 ft
Frontage 65
Depth 80
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public

Other Property Data for 163 Highland Street, Port Chester

• • Improvements for 163 Highland Street, Port Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 163 Highland Street, Port Chester

What is the market value of 163 Highland Street, Port Chester, NY 10573?

The current market value is $239,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 163 Highland Street, Port Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 163 Highland Street, Port Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/06/2002 $175,000

Title Documents for 163 Highland Street, Port Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/06/2002 - D
09/10/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 163 Highland Street, Port Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 163 Highland Street, Port Chester, NY 10573. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $7,642
Current property tax $7,917
Market value $239,100
Assessed value $239,100

Assessment History for 163 Highland Street, Port Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 163 Highland Street, Port Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $239,100 $239,100 31.9596 $7,642 -5.06%
2024 $239,100 $239,100 33.6612 $8,048 -3.77%
2023 $239,100 $239,100 34.9802 $8,364 +1.64%
2022 $239,100 $239,100 34.4156 $8,229 +12.47%
2021 $239,100 $239,100 30.5986 $7,316 -12.15%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,786
Median age 39.6
Average household income $173,825
Family households 70.2%
Occupied housing units 14,412
Owner occupied units 55.3%
Average number of people per household 2.81
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $658,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $675,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 163 Highland Street, Port Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 163 Highland Street, Port Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 163 Highland Street, Port Chester

Here are the neighbors for 163 Highland Street, Port Chester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
177 Highland St, Port Chester 1,516 03/03/2023
203 Locust Ave, Port Chester 1,849
114 Wilkins Ave, Port Chester 8,464 04/07/2021 $220,000
1 Horton Ave, Port Chester 25,760 06/05/2008 $2,200,000
169 Highland St, Port Chester 2,801 03/03/2023
230 Locust Ave, Port Chester 1,914 12/28/2000 $285,000
173 Highland St, Port Chester 2,000 03/03/2023
207 Locust Ave, Port Chester 2,064 09/18/2002